1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "łaʼtsʼáadah, neeznáá, náhást…

"łaʼtsʼáadah, neeznáá, náhástéi"

Translation:Eleven, ten, nine

October 16, 2018

6 Comments


frankkeyser

Is there any sort of pattern as to how counting works in Navajo? Like in English we say twenty-one, twenty-two... thirty-three, thirty-four.. etc, and in Spanish cuarenta y cuatro, cuarenta y cinco, etc. Is there a Navajo equivalent to this?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Nóomba (11 - 20)

Here’s the next series of the Navajo number system.

Since you’re familiar with the base numbers 1-9, to create the “teen” numbers simply append “-ts’áadah” to the end of those numbers. Once you get to 20, as with any multiple of 10 up to 90, this attachment becomes “-diin”. See:

11) ła’ts’áadah
12) naakits’áadah
13) táá’ts’áadah
14) dį́į́’ts’áadah
15) ashdla’ts’áadah
16) hastą́ts’áadah
17) tsost’idts’áadah
18) tseebííts’áadah
19) náhást’éíts’áadah
20) naadiin
Notice how t’ááłá’í can be shortened to ła’. In some cases, you may also notice with numbers 15 and 16 that some people tend to leave out the “-ts’-” pronunciation.

https://navajowotd.com/word/noomba-11-20/


[deactivated user]

    It's so weird that the course creators put a space between the number and -ts'áadah. I mean, it's clearly a suffix, so why isn't it written like one?


DiegoJaviUnlam

    Navajo numbers (multiples of ten)

    10 – Neezná
    20 – Naadiin
    30 – Tádiin
    40 – Dízdiin
    50 – Ashdladiin
    60 – Hastą́diin
    70 – Tsosts’idiin
    80 – Tseebídiin
    90 – Náhást’édiin
    100 – T’ááłá’ídi neeznádiin

    https://navajowotd.com/word/navajo-numbers-multiples-of-10/


DiegoJaviUnlam

    Navajo Numbers (20 - 30)

    Here’s the special set of numbers for the 20-30 range.

    20 – naadiin
    21 – naadiin ła’
    22 – naadiin naakí
    23 – naadiin táá’
    24 – naadiin dį́į́’
    25 – naadiin áshdla’
    26 – naadiin hast’ą́ą́
    27 – naadiin tsósts’id
    28 – naadiin tseebíí
    29 – naadiin nahast’éí
    30 – tádiin
    This is the third time you’ve seen the word for ‘20’ here on NavajoWOTD. In numbers greater than 30, the case would be tádiin dóó ba’aan t’ááłá’í (31), or another example would be ashdladiin dóó ba’aan ashdla’ (55). So you would essentially form the number by announcing the multiple of 10, adding dóó ba’aan following, and then saying the ones digit.

    https://navajowotd.com/word/numbers-20-30/

    Edit: Here is a deck with these sets of Numbers in Navajo. I will see if I can prepare a longer set of cardinal and ordinal numbers later.

    https://tinycards.duolingo.com/decks/H2cytRHH/noomba-numbers-in-navajo


DiegoJaviUnlam

    Yáʼátʼééh! Here are some resources, from NavajoWOTD:

    Nóomba

    The Numbers
    Recall that when asking a question involving numbers or quantities a special Navajo word is used (díkwíí). A simple response may be: “T’áá díkwíí” which means “(they are) just a few.”

    A more precise answer will involve these base Navajo digits:

    1 – T’ááłá’í
    2 – Naakí
    3 – Táá’
    4 – Dį́į́’
    5 – Áshdla’
    6 – Hast’ą́ą́
    7 – Ts’ost’id
    8 – Tseebíí
    9 – Náhást’éí
    10 – Neeznáá

    https://navajowotd.com/word/noomba/

    Related Discussions

    Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.