"łaʼtsʼáadah, neeznáá, náhástéi"

Translation:Eleven, ten, nine

October 16, 2018

7 Comments


frankkeyser

Is there any sort of pattern as to how counting works in Navajo? Like in English we say twenty-one, twenty-two... thirty-three, thirty-four.. etc, and in Spanish cuarenta y cuatro, cuarenta y cinco, etc. Is there a Navajo equivalent to this?

October 16, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Navajo numbers (multiples of ten)

10 – Neezná
20 – Naadiin
30 – Tádiin
40 – Dízdiin
50 – Ashdladiin
60 – Hastą́diin
70 – Tsosts’idiin
80 – Tseebídiin
90 – Náhást’édiin
100 – T’ááłá’ídi neeznádiin

https://navajowotd.com/word/navajo-numbers-multiples-of-10/

October 17, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! Here are some resources, from NavajoWOTD:

Nóomba

The Numbers
Recall that when asking a question involving numbers or quantities a special Navajo word is used (díkwíí). A simple response may be: “T’áá díkwíí” which means “(they are) just a few.”

A more precise answer will involve these base Navajo digits:

1 – T’ááłá’í
2 – Naakí
3 – Táá’
4 – Dį́į́’
5 – Áshdla’
6 – Hast’ą́ą́
7 – Ts’ost’id
8 – Tseebíí
9 – Náhást’éí
10 – Neeznáá

https://navajowotd.com/word/noomba/

October 17, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Nóomba (11 - 20)

Here’s the next series of the Navajo number system.

Since you’re familiar with the base numbers 1-9, to create the “teen” numbers simply append “-ts’áadah” to the end of those numbers. Once you get to 20, as with any multiple of 10 up to 90, this attachment becomes “-diin”. See:

11) ła’ts’áadah
12) naakits’áadah
13) táá’ts’áadah
14) dį́į́’ts’áadah
15) ashdla’ts’áadah
16) hastą́ts’áadah
17) tsost’idts’áadah
18) tseebííts’áadah
19) náhást’éíts’áadah
20) naadiin
Notice how t’ááłá’í can be shortened to ła’. In some cases, you may also notice with numbers 15 and 16 that some people tend to leave out the “-ts’-” pronunciation.

https://navajowotd.com/word/noomba-11-20/

October 17, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Navajo Numbers (20 - 30)

Here’s the special set of numbers for the 20-30 range.

20 – naadiin
21 – naadiin ła’
22 – naadiin naakí
23 – naadiin táá’
24 – naadiin dį́į́’
25 – naadiin áshdla’
26 – naadiin hast’ą́ą́
27 – naadiin tsósts’id
28 – naadiin tseebíí
29 – naadiin nahast’éí
30 – tádiin
This is the third time you’ve seen the word for ‘20’ here on NavajoWOTD. In numbers greater than 30, the case would be tádiin dóó ba’aan t’ááłá’í (31), or another example would be ashdladiin dóó ba’aan ashdla’ (55). So you would essentially form the number by announcing the multiple of 10, adding dóó ba’aan following, and then saying the ones digit.

https://navajowotd.com/word/numbers-20-30/

Edit: Here is a deck with these sets of Numbers in Navajo. I will see if I can prepare a longer set of cardinal and ordinal numbers later.

https://tinycards.duolingo.com/decks/H2cytRHH/noomba-numbers-in-navajo

October 17, 2018

Sylvia142671

Too hard to explain. Go to omniglot.

October 17, 2018

frankkeyser

My question was answered upon completing this lesson- and there is indeed a pattern. :) Thank you for getting back to me.

October 17, 2018
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.