"North"

Translation:Náhookǫs

October 16, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dandelionmagic

How do you make that kinda Q like shape?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! Even I cannot see the character when using the tablet computer, I guess you mean the letter / o + ̨ (I think it is the nasal vowel o) /, then I would type this as / náhookǫs /. Is it right?

Please, tell me if you are looking for a Navajo keyboard, and what platform is that you use in the exercises. Still, I do not use any Navajo layout in the desktop computer, on Windows 10, but only using Multiling Keyboard on Android. :)


OlivetMeadows

Wow that is cool. Thanks. I was confused about that too


tiredvinni

I got it by using a capital Q


Patric62

Where do you put the Q. Thank you. We


lae.morae

Anyone else unable to complete lessons because it won't accept any typed answers even if typed exactly like the "correct " answer? Has anyone found a way to overcome this issue?


OlivetMeadows

Yes and no. Im stuck


chance9653

Each of the other directions ends in 'aah. Is there significance in North being different?


EverettWoi1

I live in the soulth and i finished


EverettWoi1

... the whole thing.


NaavahIsra

I have no idea there is no option for that o duolingo need to fix this it is an issue


MaxMonclai

It's telling me that "Náhookǫs" is wrong when I type it. Anyone find a workaround, similar to entering "bii'h yildee'i'" instead of "bįįh yildee'į́"?


MountainHorseman

Download the google gboard app and select Navajo.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.