1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "O svém dědečkovi příliš neví…

"O svém dědečkovi příliš nevíš."

Translation:You do not know too much about your grandfather.

October 16, 2018

7 Comments


PedroMarquez13

is the "too" here really necessary in the english translation? Cause it feels like the person is feeling bad about knowing to much about his grandpa, and someone in the family is comforting him by saying:" dont worry, you dont know TOO much about your grandpa".. :D you don't know much about your grandpa sounds a lot more natural


Clive_Alive

Why is it "svem", not "tvem" ?


VladaFu

Because the subject here is "ty" and the object is "tvůj". If the object belongs to the subject, we use "svůj", it is better style.

In the translation to Czech we would also accept "o tvém".


JohanDyrli

The "translation" shown for svem is his/my/hers but in the sentence it is "yours". How come?


VladaFu

Svůj always relates to the subject of the sentence. Here the subject is implicit TY/YOU, so it means your.


DaliborNovy

Because here is "nevíš" (TY/YOU).

já (I) ....... "nevím"

ty (you) ... "nevíš"

my (we) ... "nevíme"

vy (you) ... "nevíte"

on, ona, ono (he,she,it) ... "neví"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.