"O svém dědečkovi příliš nevíš."

Translation:You do not know too much about your grandfather.

October 16, 2018

8 Comments


PedroMarquez13

is the "too" here really necessary in the english translation? Cause it feels like the person is feeling bad about knowing to much about his grandpa, and someone in the family is comforting him by saying:" dont worry, you dont know TOO much about your grandpa".. :D you don't know much about your grandpa sounds a lot more natural

October 16, 2018

DaffyDuck978329

Fully agree...

December 28, 2018

BoneheadBass

But příliš, which appears in the CZ sentence, doesn't simply mean "much."
Here it's like "too much," "that much," or "very much." One of its basic definitions is "too," and it has a feeling of excess about it. See, for example: https://glosbe.com/cs/en/p%C5%99%C3%ADli%C5%A1

December 28, 2018

Clive_Alive

Why is it "svem", not "tvem" ?

February 28, 2019

VladaFu

Because the subject here is "ty" and the object is "tvůj". If the object belongs to the subject, we use "svůj", it is better style.

In the translation to Czech we would also accept "o tvém".

March 1, 2019

JohanDyrli

The "translation" shown for svem is his/my/hers but in the sentence it is "yours". How come?

May 8, 2019

VladaFu

Svůj always relates to the subject of the sentence. Here the subject is implicit TY/YOU, so it means your.

May 8, 2019

DaliborNovy

Add: Because, here is "nevíŠ" (TY/YOU).

já (I) ....... "nevím"

ty (you) ... "nevíš"

my (we) ... "nevíme"

vy (you) ... "nevíte"

on, ona, ono (he,she,it) ... "neví"

May 17, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.