"Ha'DIbaH"

Translation:meat

October 16, 2018

6 Comments


SuchANoob

Animal is, most of the times, food? Because of this that Ha'DIbaH can means "An animal" and "meat"?

October 16, 2018

DavidTrimb3

What is meat but animal matter? When a Klingon speaks of eating meat, they literally speak of eating animal.

October 17, 2018

SuchANoob

So, why animal isn't an acceptable answer?

October 17, 2018

mizinamo

"animal" is an acceptable answer.

October 17, 2018

Qov-jIH-je

Fun fact about the word Ha'DIbaH (and why it's so long, for Klingon):

When it was first said on screen, the actor said the word in English, "animal!" They wanted to dub it over in Klingon, so Marc Okrand had to make up a Klingon word that would match the lip movements, but sound different. He switched a -> Ha', ni -> DI, and mal -> baH.

Maybe that will help you remember the word.

August 15, 2019

Tortitudette

Ha! That's fantastic to know.

October 10, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.