"The woman drinks water."

Translation:Η γυναίκα πίνει νερό.

October 16, 2018

7 Comments


Josh247439

Why is it πίνει instead of πινω?

October 16, 2018

jaye16

In English we have "I drink", "you drink", "he drinks" etc. Ιn Greek we don't need the pronoun (I, You, he etc) (although there are pronouns) because the ending of the verb shows us who does it. So we have:

πίνω = I drink

πίνεις = you drink (singular

πίνει = he/she/it drinks

πίνουμε = we drink

πίνετε = you drink (plural/formal)

πίνουν, = they drink

If you read the Tips&notes you'll get more help.

October 16, 2018

JulieHanse935907

What is the difference of "To" and "H" when starting a sentence with "The"?

February 17, 2019

piesprzewodnik

"το" refers to 'it', while "η" refers to 'she' http://www.ibiblio.org/koine/greek/lessons/nouns/article_declension.gif

April 4, 2019

jaye16

Actually, it's not quite that simple. The 'genders' of the words don't refer to the gender of the person it only refers to the grammatical gender of the word. Each word has to be learned individually with its gender.

So, we have "το κορίτσι" which is neuter and means "the girl" or "το αγόρi" again neuter and means "the boy". But "η καρέκλα" is feminine and means "the chair".

Each word needs to be learned with its grammatical gender.

There are some logical sounding ones such as "η γυναίκα" the woman "ο άντρας" the man but don't count on them being logical.

Btw the link you have above is for Koine Greek which is an old form of Greek, the one used in the Bible but it is not relevant to Modern Greek which is used now and what is being taught here.

See the Greek Forum for a lot of other links....https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

April 4, 2019

MarcoAlfonsoCano

In the dictionary says "νέρο"but in the answers says "νερό.", What is the correct?

July 10, 2019

jaye16

It has been corrected.

July 10, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.