"You drink alcohol."

Translation:तुम शराब पीते हो।

October 16, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Komah311

I feel personally attacked by this. LMAO


Cipher288190

Ikr, how dare Duolingo accuse me of this? LoL


juhani.juurik

Why is "आप शराब पीती हैं" unaccepted while "तू शराब पीती है" is accepted?


NavaneethMridul

आप is used when someone is called with respect


Emile106

So this explain that.


tre_mojosa

It seems that तुम can refer both to singular and plural, depending on context. Is this correct?


trappleton

Is the "you" here presumed to be plural?


ph.yeI10A

Why do you write you drink alkohol

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.