"Ĝia vosto estas granda."

Translation:Its tail is big.

October 16, 2018

12 Comments


Marco403293

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

April 19, 2019

Dalingo8

Beware it is a snake :-O I don't know how to say snake in Esperanto (still didn't come across that word), but I'm sure it's some easy and logic word, like most Esperanto words.

October 23, 2018

salivanto

Serpento.

October 25, 2018

Dalingo8

ahaa like I said - an easy and logic word; a serpent = serpento; For us Europeans, Esperanto is easy :)

October 25, 2018

CoreyGraha7

I put, "Its tail is huge" and it was marked wrong. Is there a different word for "huge"?

November 24, 2018

Dalingo8

Yes there is . I think it's ''grandega''. I have learned so far that you need affix -eg for something enormous, so I think it's grandega. If someone knows for sure can rectify me.

November 24, 2018

salivanto

Rectify? Dang near killedify!

December 3, 2018

Dalingo8

hmmm I have put into google translate - "Dang near killedify!" but the translation doesn't make sense, is it something colloquial? What is the meaning of that expression? Thnx

April 20, 2019

salivanto

The translation SHOULDN'T make any sense. Let me explain.

There's a old joke based on the fact that "rectum" sounds like "wrecked him".

"Wrecked him? It almost killed him."

"Rectify? It almost killedify".

April 25, 2019

FredCapp

My spell check plugged "it's" into the sentence and the owl dinged me for that. How does one complain about that?

November 21, 2018

fliederstauden

I think that "it's" stands for "it is" and therefore gives the sentence a different meaning. "Its" means that the tail belongs to the (neutral thing) animal. Was that helpful for you in any way?

March 15, 2019

salivanto

This one troubled me for years - even as a native English speaker. Logically if "John's" means "belonging to John", then "it's" (so it seemed) should mean "belonging to it."

In fact, we don't say "him's". "Its" is a word like "his" - and has no apostrophe.

But, I think John is Fred is trying to start a conversation about complaining about the autocorrect on his device.

March 15, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.