1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist ein hoher Berg."

"Das ist ein hoher Berg."

Translation:This is a high mountain.

April 2, 2013

58 Comments


ClarissaBo

I don't understand why is it "hoher" in this sentence: "das ist ein hoher Berg" and why is it "hohe" in the sentence "der hohe Berg reichts in dem Himmel" or something like that... I thought it was always nominative... maybe it's because of the article... I still can't understand adjectives :@ sorry


dnovinc

Don't worry German adjectives are somewhat difficult.

In both sentences we have singular masculine noun (Berg) in nominative case. You guessed it correctly it is because of the article:

  1. "Das ist ein hoher Berg" adjective is following an indefinite article (ein) => we use mixed inflection and add ending "-er". https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Mixed_inflection.5B6.5D

  2. "Der hohe Berg reichts in dem Himmel." adjective is following a definite article (Der) => we use weak inflection and add ending "-e". https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Weak_inflection.5B6.5D.5B7.5D

So when you have determined the gender, number and case of the noun then you check if there is an article preceding the adjective and according to that you apply certain inflection.

It might look like it is very complicated but after you memorize when to use a certain inflection and differences between them it gets a lot easier. Also I suggest bookmarking these links and having them ready in separate tab while going through lessons :)


ClarissaBo

Oh thank you so much! I wonder why Germans invented such a complicated language! Nevertheless, it still remains a great language and I'm not going to stop here because of some stupid adjectives! ahah Anyway I hope to get used to them soon! ;D


kiehehe

Have you mastered the art of German adjective inflections yet? I'm just getting to grips with it but it seems a relentless task!


jaye16

Yes, have bookmarked. My New Year's resolution just became to learn German Adjectives before the end of January.


jaye16

Well I'm retrying but this time got most right. OH, I know I haven't learned them but it's a start.


Lynilyn

I try not to stress about them and still make mistakes but I think some of the rules are slowly sinking in the more I practise and when I make an error I think it through and read peoples ideas on here and have a look at the wiki german sites as suggested above. Good luck and don't forget the German people will still understand you if you make mistakes and you will improve with time ( I hope I do ;})


franciscomaerle

In the period:

Das ist ein hoher Berg

'Berg' is not in the accusative case while 'Das' in the nominative?


rshaze

That is correct. Berg is not in the accusative.

After the verb sein, an object will remain in the nominative (I think in German grammar it is referred to as die Nominal Ergänzung, but check that with a native speaker).

So, for example

Das ist _

we ask, das ist was? Aha, das ist ein hoher Berg (Nominative)

If the verb was not sein, and was transitive, and we need to ask "was", we use the accusative:

er entdeckt____

er entdeckt was? Aha, er entdeckt einen hohen Berg (Accusative)


erfanNJ

Is it different in feminine?Or in the feminine the adjective after die takes -e and after eine takes -er


Woods415

I find an easy way to remember it is The big 3 (der, die, das) get -e. Everything else gets the adjectivial ending appropriate for gender and case.

This makes sense if you think about it: you need to be able to tell the gender of the noun from looking at the sentence. The big 3 (der, die, das) tell you this directly. Ein is a bit more ambiguous, since it can stand for both masculine and neuter nouns in the nominative case. Hence, with ein, you need an additional signal in the sentence to tell you the gender — and it goes on the adjective.


TimurikSunakbaev

ничего страшного, понимание и привыкание не возникают сразу , а лишь со временем


D.KaanD.K.

For some reason, without thinking about it, I put "taller" as "That is a taller mountain", it sounds bizzare but I couldn't understand why it is wrong in this case, can someone explain?


nictheman

Good question, höher (undeclined) means higher whereas hoher means high (declined for male nominative). A taller mountain would be "ein höherer Berg" :)


D.KaanD.K.

Ah yes, because the basic form of the taller is höher, and if one uses it in mixed form, it is höherer, Thank you! now it is pretty clear


hechap

Also . .. Das ist ein hoher Berg, aber DAS ist ein noch höherer Berg!


BingDu

How to translate "This is a higher mountain." into German?


hechap

How is one supposed to know whether the English translation of what is asked for is "That is a higher mountain." rather than "That is a high mountain."? It seems, presented with just the German, one could correctly use either "hoher" or "höherer". . . since the question provides no guidance on which translation is sought . . .


mizinamo

If you are referring to the fill-in-the-blank exercise, the options that I see as hoher, hoherer, höher.

The middle one is not höherer with umlaut but hoherer without. That's not a possible value for the blank because it's not a valid word -- it's supposed to be a distractor, a wrong version that looks as if it could be right if you don't look closely or carefully enough, I suppose.


hechap

Ah, danke! Ich habe dieses Detail nicht bemerkt! Deutsch ist gut für zu lernen die Details! ;-)


Bharad.kv

the explanation here is one of the best I have come across for adjective endings: http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html

another one by a user named jess1camar1e is also quite good:

comment/476949

A few questions on adjective endings, so my teacher side is coming out! I have 3 rules for being able to add the correct ending when an adjective precedes the noun.

  1. Big 3 get an -e (der, die, das) der alte Mann, das kleine Kind, die schöne Frau

  2. Changin' gets -en (plural and case changes) den alten Mann (accusative), der schönen Frau (dative), die kleinen Kinder (plural)

  3. No 'the'? Adjective takes over (no 'der' word or just an 'ein') Kaltes Wetter gefällt mir nicht (das Wetter). Ein guter Mann ist schwer zu finden (der Mann).


whyspir

What is the difference between höher, and hoher? I cannot figure it out.


fehrerdef

I think you can find the answer in some of the answers already given. But in a nutshell: the basic form of the adjective is "hoch" ("high"). Depending on case, gender and number of the noun defined, and also if it is preceded by a definite, indefinite or no article there are endings added to the (slightly changed) stem hoh- (you have to learn the whole table for weak, mixed and strong declension). "höher" is the basic form of the comparative ("higher"). But if you use it nogether with a noun, the very same endings as in the case of the positive are added.


MichaelDow722454

I don't know about all the posts above but the question I got had only a choice between "hoher" and "höher" - the umlaut is the only difference. I don't get it.


fehrerdef

But that Umlaut makes a big difference! Look at the posts above!


Myrrha01

What's wrong with "That's a bigger mountain" i.e. "Das ist ein höher Berg"? Why is marked as wrong?


mizinamo

Attributive adjectives (basically, ones before a noun) need an ending for gender/number/case in almost all cases.

Thus "That's a bigger mountain" would be Das ist ein höherer Berg -- you need not only the -er ending for the comparative (hoch : höher :: high : higher) but also another -er ending for masculine nominative singular, mixed inflection.

Das ist ein höher Berg simply means nothing at all. It is not a grammatically correct German sentence.


check2012

When do we use "hoch" instead of "hoher" for high?


ethan.murdoch

I believe hoch is a special case where the adjective loses the the C when used as an attributive adjective (as opposed to a predicative adjective.

hoch is the predicative form normally separated from the noun with sein - for example: der Berg ist hoch = the mountain is high

hoh- with its various endings is the attributive form that would immediately precede a noun: der hohe Berg = the high mountain

In this question, the indefinite article is used for a masculine noun in the nominative case, so hoh- gets the -er ending: ein hoher Berg = a high mountain

I continue to go back to wikipedia to confirm and refresh my understanding: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_and_strong_inflection


dnovinc

"-er" is added because this is mixed inflection of an adjective (nominative case masculine gender)


PushythePirate1

I'm so confused as to when to use the umlaut and when to not use it with this word/these words.


JTTeske

For me it's just a matter of memorizing where they're used. I wish Duo had an option for strict spell checking because sometimes it does us a disservice by letting us pass a translation with just a warning about missing umlauts. Then in cases like this it really is critical to know the difference.


AdiYaad1

What is difference between hoher and höher


ClarissaBo

"Hoher" is the nominative masculine adjective which means "high". "Höher" is the nominative masculine comparative which means "higher".


BenDCP

Why is it not höher?


mizinamo

Because there's no reason for it to be höher.

This is not the comparative ("higher") but simply the normal (positive) state, "high".


Myrrha01

But just theoretically speaking, isn't is possible to have a sentence in English, that is in German respectively, that reads "That's a bigger mountain"? "Das ist ein höher Berg" is not absolutely wrong either!


mizinamo

Das ist ein höher Berg is absolutely wrong. It's just as wrong as, say, Das ist ein hoch Berg would be, or Das ist ein blau Buch.

"a bigger mountain" would be ein höherer Berg.


Myrrha01

You're absolutely right! I've been so short.sighted!


rlittel

When does Berg mean hill and when does it mean mountain


-Herbstzeitlose-

Berg always means mountain, as far as I am aware. Hill would be "Hügel".


siruso

I'm almost positive that duolingo has had me translate 'berg' as 'hill' several times.


cephalium

Correct. Same here!


PatriciaJH

Report it... I will too.


cephalium

I think you've fairly answered rlittel's question!


AbdullahKoudsi

hoher = high höher = higher

❤❤❤❤.....


Johanna258510

My question/comment refers to the pronunciation of 'Berg.' It sounds more like 'Barg' to me. Is that a regional thing, or is it modified by the previous word, or am I totally mistaken?


richard601229

It wasvtall in the last quesrion now it is big.


Bekir978479

Warum ist höher abgelehnt? "That is a higher mountain" kann man sagen auch! Oder?


ClarissaBo

„Höher“ mit Umlaut und „hoher“ ohne Umlaut sind zwei verschiedenen Wörter. Dieser Satz, in dem "hoher" keinen Umlaut hat, die Meinung ist „high“.


SteveHawley

I believe "that" is an acceptable answer


mizinamo

No -- the single word "that" is not an acceptable translation for the entire sentence Das ist ein hoher Berg.

There are accepted alternatives that include the word "that", but none that consist only of that word.


Jennifer149684

Even on slow it is impossible to differentiate between hohe and hoher in the man's voice.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.