"Das ist ein hoher Berg."

Translation:This is a high mountain.

April 2, 2013

56 Comments


ClarissaBo

I don't understand why is it "hoher" in this sentence: "das ist ein hoher Berg" and why is it "hohe" in the sentence "der hohe Berg reichts in dem Himmel" or something like that... I thought it was always nominative... maybe it's because of the article... I still can't understand adjectives :@ sorry

December 28, 2013

dnovinc

Don't worry German adjectives are somewhat difficult.

In both sentences we have singular masculine noun (Berg) in nominative case. You guessed it correctly it is because of the article:

  1. "Das ist ein hoher Berg" adjective is following an indefinite article (ein) => we use mixed inflection and add ending "-er". https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Mixed_inflection.5B6.5D

  2. "Der hohe Berg reichts in dem Himmel." adjective is following a definite article (Der) => we use weak inflection and add ending "-e". https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Weak_inflection.5B6.5D.5B7.5D

So when you have determined the gender, number and case of the noun then you check if there is an article preceding the adjective and according to that you apply certain inflection.

It might look like it is very complicated but after you memorize when to use a certain inflection and differences between them it gets a lot easier. Also I suggest bookmarking these links and having them ready in separate tab while going through lessons :)

December 30, 2013

ClarissaBo

Oh thank you so much! I wonder why Germans invented such a complicated language! Nevertheless, it still remains a great language and I'm not going to stop here because of some stupid adjectives! ahah Anyway I hope to get used to them soon! ;D

December 30, 2013

kiehehe

Have you mastered the art of German adjective inflections yet? I'm just getting to grips with it but it seems a relentless task!

December 24, 2015

jaye16

Yes, have bookmarked. My New Year's resolution just became to learn German Adjectives before the end of January.

January 7, 2014

jaye16

Well I'm retrying but this time got most right. OH, I know I haven't learned them but it's a start.

January 7, 2014

Lynilyn

I try not to stress about them and still make mistakes but I think some of the rules are slowly sinking in the more I practise and when I make an error I think it through and read peoples ideas on here and have a look at the wiki german sites as suggested above. Good luck and don't forget the German people will still understand you if you make mistakes and you will improve with time ( I hope I do ;})

March 17, 2015

franciscomaerle

In the period:

Das ist ein hoher Berg

'Berg' is not in the accusative case while 'Das' in the nominative?

July 1, 2015

rshaze

That is correct. Berg is not in the accusative.

After the verb sein, an object will remain in the nominative (I think in German grammar it is referred to as die Nominal Ergänzung, but check that with a native speaker).

So, for example

Das ist _

we ask, das ist was? Aha, das ist ein hoher Berg (Nominative)

If the verb was not sein, and was transitive, and we need to ask "was", we use the accusative:

er entdeckt____

er entdeckt was? Aha, er entdeckt einen hohen Berg (Accusative)

July 29, 2015

erfanNJ

Is it different in feminine?Or in the feminine the adjective after die takes -e and after eine takes -er

November 21, 2015

TimurikSunakbaev

ничего страшного, понимание и привыкание не возникают сразу , а лишь со временем

June 3, 2019

D.KaanD.K.

For some reason, without thinking about it, I put "taller" as "That is a taller mountain", it sounds bizzare but I couldn't understand why it is wrong in this case, can someone explain?

October 6, 2014

nictheman

Good question, höher (undeclined) means higher whereas hoher means high (declined for male nominative). A taller mountain would be "ein höherer Berg" :)

October 10, 2014

D.KaanD.K.

Ah yes, because the basic form of the taller is höher, and if one uses it in mixed form, it is höherer, Thank you! now it is pretty clear

October 11, 2014

hechap

Also . .. Das ist ein hoher Berg, aber DAS ist ein noch höherer Berg!

March 14, 2018

BingDu

How to translate "This is a higher mountain." into German?

March 19, 2015

Bharad.kv
May 5, 2015

hechap

How is one supposed to know whether the English translation of what is asked for is "That is a higher mountain." rather than "That is a high mountain."? It seems, presented with just the German, one could correctly use either "hoher" or "höherer". . . since the question provides no guidance on which translation is sought . . .

June 25, 2018

mizinamo

If you are referring to the fill-in-the-blank exercise, the options that I see as hoher, hoherer, höher.

The middle one is not höherer with umlaut but hoherer without. That's not a possible value for the blank because it's not a valid word -- it's supposed to be a distractor, a wrong version that looks as if it could be right if you don't look closely or carefully enough, I suppose.

June 25, 2018

hechap

Ah, danke! Ich habe dieses Detail nicht bemerkt! Deutsch ist gut für zu lernen die Details! ;-)

June 25, 2018

Bharad.kv

the explanation here is one of the best I have come across for adjective endings: http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html

another one by a user named jess1camar1e is also quite good:

comment/476949

A few questions on adjective endings, so my teacher side is coming out! I have 3 rules for being able to add the correct ending when an adjective precedes the noun.

  1. Big 3 get an -e (der, die, das) der alte Mann, das kleine Kind, die schöne Frau

  2. Changin' gets -en (plural and case changes) den alten Mann (accusative), der schönen Frau (dative), die kleinen Kinder (plural)

  3. No 'the'? Adjective takes over (no 'der' word or just an 'ein') Kaltes Wetter gefällt mir nicht (das Wetter). Ein guter Mann ist schwer zu finden (der Mann).

May 5, 2015

whyspir

What is the difference between höher, and hoher? I cannot figure it out.

August 10, 2017

fehrerdef
Mod

I think you can find the answer in some of the answers already given. But in a nutshell: the basic form of the adjective is "hoch" ("high"). Depending on case, gender and number of the noun defined, and also if it is preceded by a definite, indefinite or no article there are endings added to the (slightly changed) stem hoh- (you have to learn the whole table for weak, mixed and strong declension). "höher" is the basic form of the comparative ("higher"). But if you use it nogether with a noun, the very same endings as in the case of the positive are added.

February 15, 2018

MichaelDow722454

I don't know about all the posts above but the question I got had only a choice between "hoher" and "höher" - the umlaut is the only difference. I don't get it.

June 29, 2017

fehrerdef
Mod

But that Umlaut makes a big difference! Look at the posts above!

February 15, 2018

Myrrha01

What's wrong with "That's a bigger mountain" i.e. "Das ist ein höher Berg"? Why is marked as wrong?

July 24, 2018

mizinamo

Attributive adjectives (basically, ones before a noun) need an ending for gender/number/case in almost all cases.

Thus "That's a bigger mountain" would be Das ist ein höherer Berg -- you need not only the -er ending for the comparative (hoch : höher :: high : higher) but also another -er ending for masculine nominative singular, mixed inflection.

Das ist ein höher Berg simply means nothing at all. It is not a grammatically correct German sentence.

July 24, 2018

check2012

When do we use "hoch" instead of "hoher" for high?

September 22, 2013

ethan.murdoch

I believe hoch is a special case where the adjective loses the the C when used as an attributive adjective (as opposed to a predicative adjective.

hoch is the predicative form normally separated from the noun with sein - for example: der Berg ist hoch = the mountain is high

hoh- with its various endings is the attributive form that would immediately precede a noun: der hohe Berg = the high mountain

In this question, the indefinite article is used for a masculine noun in the nominative case, so hoh- gets the -er ending: ein hoher Berg = a high mountain

I continue to go back to wikipedia to confirm and refresh my understanding: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_and_strong_inflection

November 25, 2014

dnovinc

"-er" is added because this is mixed inflection of an adjective (nominative case masculine gender)

September 23, 2013

PushythePirate1

I'm so confused as to when to use the umlaut and when to not use it with this word/these words.

July 5, 2017

JTTeske

For me it's just a matter of memorizing where they're used. I wish Duo had an option for strict spell checking because sometimes it does us a disservice by letting us pass a translation with just a warning about missing umlauts. Then in cases like this it really is critical to know the difference.

January 14, 2018

AdiYaad1

What is difference between hoher and höher

January 7, 2018

ClarissaBo

"Hoher" is the nominative masculine adjective which means "high". "Höher" is the nominative masculine comparative which means "higher".

January 7, 2018

BennyDACHO

Why is it not höher?

February 28, 2018

mizinamo

Because there's no reason for it to be höher.

This is not the comparative ("higher") but simply the normal (positive) state, "high".

February 28, 2018

Myrrha01

But just theoretically speaking, isn't is possible to have a sentence in English, that is in German respectively, that reads "That's a bigger mountain"? "Das ist ein höher Berg" is not absolutely wrong either!

July 24, 2018

mizinamo

Das ist ein höher Berg is absolutely wrong. It's just as wrong as, say, Das ist ein hoch Berg would be, or Das ist ein blau Buch.

"a bigger mountain" would be ein höherer Berg.

July 24, 2018

Myrrha01

You're absolutely right! I've been so short.sighted!

July 24, 2018

rlittel

When does Berg mean hill and when does it mean mountain

April 2, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

Berg always means mountain, as far as I am aware. Hill would be "Hügel".

April 2, 2013

siruso

I'm almost positive that duolingo has had me translate 'berg' as 'hill' several times.

May 21, 2013

cephalium

Correct. Same here!

July 11, 2013

PatriciaJH

Report it... I will too.

August 9, 2013

cephalium

I think you've fairly answered rlittel's question!

August 9, 2013

AbdullahKoudsi

hoher = high höher = higher

❤❤❤❤.....

October 7, 2015

Johanna258510

My question/comment refers to the pronunciation of 'Berg.' It sounds more like 'Barg' to me. Is that a regional thing, or is it modified by the previous word, or am I totally mistaken?

March 3, 2017

richard601229

It wasvtall in the last quesrion now it is big.

April 19, 2017

Bekir978479

Warum ist höher abgelehnt? "That is a higher mountain" kann man sagen auch! Oder?

December 25, 2017

ClarissaBo

„Höher“ mit Umlaut und „hoher“ ohne Umlaut sind zwei verschiedenen Wörter. Dieser Satz, in dem "hoher" keinen Umlaut hat, die Meinung ist „high“.

December 25, 2017

SteveHawley

I believe "that" is an acceptable answer

August 7, 2018

mizinamo

No -- the single word "that" is not an acceptable translation for the entire sentence Das ist ein hoher Berg.

There are accepted alternatives that include the word "that", but none that consist only of that word.

August 7, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.