1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Matěj makes more than me."

"Matěj makes more than me."

Translation:Matěj vydělává víc než já.

October 16, 2018

3 Comments


Erlend304345

matěj is nominativ. Shouldnt já be in accusative? (mě)

Arent the english rules for use of I/me the same as czech for já/mě?

Could you say: Já výdělává víc než Matěj


BoneheadBass

The traditionally correct English usage is "Matěj makes more than I (do/make)," and that is also accepted. However, I'd say the most common usage by far, at least in the US, is as shown above: "Matěj makes more than me."


endless_sleeper

And I'll add that the correct form is (já) vydělávám.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.