"Die Maus isst den Käse."

Translation:The mouse is eating the cheese.

April 2, 2013

16 Comments


nparham

I'm surprised it didn't eat dogs and drink oil...

April 2, 2013

Zach1337

Shouldn't it be "Die Maus frisst den Käse?"

October 13, 2013

MirandaFanez

That would be much more normal. I guess it depends on how much respect you have for mice and whether or not you consider them to be people too.

July 14, 2015

StuartDavidBoyd

When is it appropriate to use 'den' as opposed to das/der/die? Thanks!

July 1, 2013

HallieGray

Not the expert here but "den" is the accusative indefinite masculine article. So "den" is used when it is a masculine word that is the direct object of a sentence. Someone correct me if I'm wrong and I'll delete

July 27, 2013

rhcp173

Den is the accusative masculine, but it's a definite article (den Käse/the cheese) as opposed to an indefinite article (einen Käse/a cheese). You would use den instead of der when the word that would normally have der in front of it is receiving the action (in this case, who or what is being eaten? The cheese). More info can be found here: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

July 31, 2013

unknownhours

It accepted "Die Maus ist den Käse". Isn't that wrong? Shouldn't it be isst?

May 24, 2013

SacredSkull

Are you sure it didn't accept a typo of one letter? (I.e. accepting ist instead of isst?)

June 12, 2013

mpbuckley11

The problem with ist vs. isst is that they are both actually words.

The mouse IS the cheese, vs. The mouse EATS the cheese.

July 29, 2013

SacredSkull

The former doesn't really make sense - it's a bad choice of words if you mean the colloquialism "he's the big cheese" sort of thing and wouldn't be natural. Or maybe you're making a philosophical point that in the end, the mouse is the cheese. But at the end of the day, I think eating cheese is more natural and likely :)

January 16, 2015

nateVONgreat

i heard it as "the mouse eats the CAT" i was confused, Duolingo sure has a way of making things funny.

August 27, 2013

jekyllhj7

On my previous attempt I got a translation wrong for using isst instead of frisst with animals. Now it is using isst (so I should have gotten the previous one correct)

December 18, 2013

casteyeheretics

I find it hard to differ ist, and isst, I feel it will come up in a scenario where I won't be able to tell the difference. Now that I think about it, I think this will make a good joke. #lifeisdeep

June 21, 2013

reject86

They are pronounced the same. The only difference is in spelling and context. 1 s (ist) = is; 2 s's (isst) = eats

July 3, 2013

laresbernardo

Hello guys! I've got a "pronunciation question" here.. I've heard the word "den" said as /den/ (with "e" sound as in deck) instead of /dean/ (with "i" sound as in teen).. is it correct? (The /word/ is for english-like pronunciation) Thanks!!

June 1, 2014

JeremyNadeau

I wrote "den maus isst die maus" i thought you could cha ge the word order in german and still make sense if it was is the accusativ and dativ...

November 18, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.