"That cow is black."

Translation:वह गाय काली है ।

October 16, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sravani32106

Kala is a term indicating masculine gender but cow is considered to be a feminine gender. So we use kaali instead of kaala. I think this will be helpful.


485-Anuhya

Yes it's helpful thank you


MICKYDOGGOTANI.S

काला indicate the masculin gender But, काली indicate the cow is feminine gender


DarshKotha2

Word A: वह गाय काला है। Word B: वह गाय काली है। Word C: वह गायें काले है। It didin't want to be ये in cows. Vaha gāya kālā hai (ca) can… what can you do? Get everying correct!


anika.kokate

Sravani 321062 is correct

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.