"Pemasukan saya lebih dari sepuluh juta dalam satu bulan."

Translation:My income is more than ten million in one month.

October 16, 2018

6 Comments


DianaLR

This should be “per month” or “each month”.

October 16, 2018

Ria___

Not necessarily true though. For those who aren't salaried, you could have a very good month where you make more than ten million but make half that the next month, etc. But you might not make more than ten million each month.

Maybe the difference is "sepuluh juta sebulan" (ten million a month) vs "sepuluh juta dalam satu bulan" (ten million in one month)? I don't know whether there are slight differences in semantics, or if those two sentences mean the exact same thing...

October 17, 2018

DianaLR

If that were the case, I would find it more natural to say “this month” or “that month”.

October 18, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Or use something other than the present simple. "I made ten million rupiah in one month" makes sense, especially if you're trying to emphasise how fast you made so much money.

October 22, 2018

donny309620

It's al about the context, isn't it. I take the sentence in Indonesian to mean income as in regular monthly income. So, "My income is more than ten million a month" or "per month" should be acceptable.

December 1, 2018

sunbeam42

Goals

January 2, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.