"Cada año yo estoy más grande."

Translation:Each year I am bigger.

April 2, 2013

73 Comments


opsimathos

Each year I am fatter. Each year I am slower. This year I am forget how to speak English

November 14, 2013

EngulfedObject

Lol I was barely able to stop myself from spurting tea all over my keyboard. Have a lingot!

September 9, 2014

tessbee

Really, I feel ashamed to add to the clutter... but opsimathos, you just made my tablet drink all my coffee! I am not into complaining about the sample sentences/phrases Duo uses here (happily to say, I've been able to imagine some context to 99%+ of them), but I honestly couldn't come up with one for this one. (Ooops! Did I overuse the "one" here? :))

October 4, 2014

adelamae

I imagine a kid on his birthday talking about how he will soon be bastante grande como para subirse la montaña rusa o irse a la alameda por sí mismo. :-)

February 6, 2015

bal7774

Must be eating demasiado lol

October 18, 2015

cdntinpusher

Again, tense appears to be an issue. In English, I would say: "Each year, I get bigger." not "... am bigger."

April 2, 2013

LindaHill

I remembered that the Spanish present tense can be translated to the English present progressive tense. Then, the sentence makes sense in English: Each year I am getting bigger.

January 11, 2014

tessbee

I think the issue here is the choice(s) of the linking verb(s), or the lack thereof, available to us. "Get" should definitely have been included in the choices.

October 4, 2014

PitchPine1

same tense both cases

March 21, 2014

suezq

Why yo estoy? wouldn't just estoy work?

July 27, 2013

frostera

I keep reading into this and estar is a 'temporary'state of being related to mood/place/position. los llaves esta sobre la mesa, the keys are on the table, but that's not where they permanently are. Ser is more permanent and related to the actual state of being. el auto es verde, the car is green. The car could be painted but its not changing color frequently where the keys are getting moved frequently. Does that help?

February 19, 2014

rmcgwn

I agree and the only reason I can think of is for emphasis on I.

July 27, 2013

FelipePJ

I agree w/ rmcgwn, I wonder if the emphasis is just for the purposes of the lesson, Spanish routinely drops the subject pronoun (here "I") because the ending (or in this case the irregular verb) lets one know it's the Yo form

December 24, 2013

vega.marle

Both

August 9, 2014

PauBofill

In this case the yo isn't needed, you wouldn't say here

September 4, 2015

fsampaio1010

Mas grande has the meaning of get older too. And Duo discounsidered that.

August 12, 2013

rmcgwn

Perhaps it's not the common way to say 'getting older' which would explain why it has not been included. If enough people send feedback in the Support section then they apparently will add more words.

August 12, 2013

fsampaio1010

Actually, I don't know other way in spanish to tell if a person is younger or older. It's always "mas joven" or "mas grande".

August 12, 2013

rmcgwn

You got me thinking about this. I did find these in a dictionary and I'm curious whether these are actually used.

be older ser mayor

get older envejecer

grow older envejecerse

Now I looked at your use of the word and do you mean "he is older" or "he is getting older". Just wondering if this makes a difference in choice of words.

August 12, 2013

fsampaio1010

I see and I agree.but I passed a period of 10 days in Buenos Aires a month ago and I can ensure you that people talks about ages using these 2 ways that I told before for age. It's unsual talk about ages using "envejecer" or "quedar-se mayor". Also, "mayor" and "mas grande" have the same meaning. I remember a phrase that I heard there: "Son grandes pero no tan grandes". With the meaning of: They are old, but not so old.

August 12, 2013

rmcgwn

Yes I got confirmation you are absolutely right fsampaio1010 about más grande being used as 'older'. Thanks.

August 12, 2013

Rossanaas

I have answered "older" and it sais it is wrong!

January 30, 2015

Telisa7

Do you know how universal that is? I know some things are common in some regions but rare in others. It would be great to g I from native speakers from different areas.

April 13, 2017

martins.he1

I said I am bigger each year..and I was wrong... why?

July 1, 2014

marcus.page

I am not seeing that the following questions were answered: Why do I need to put "yo" in front of "estoy?" Why can't I simply put "estoy" as in "Estoy bien?"

August 16, 2014

PauBofill

You don't need to put the yo, it should be accepted without it

September 4, 2015

JBW.

So much for New Year's resolutions...

January 4, 2016

brenda292

I wrote "Each year I am much bigger" and it was marked wrong!

June 22, 2013

rmcgwn

Más not mucho

June 25, 2013

snagglepuss61

google says you do not need the yo

December 1, 2013

PauBofill

Yes, you don't need it, at least not in this sentence

September 4, 2015

doug.weino

Would "cada ano yo soy mas grande" be accepted? Please explain

February 19, 2014

melina.ler

Soy is a permanent state pf being while estoy is temporary. Since each year you get bigger, you are never "permanently" the same size because it changes every year.

Also "año" is a lot different from "ano" .. if you forget the tilde, the sentence translates to "each anus I am bigger" and that just doesn't make sense haha. That's why you have to be careful when typing your age in Spanish, because if you forget the tilde, you'll say "i have [age] anuses" haha (:

August 4, 2014

Goshe77

Still very confused about both yo and estoy being used here. Could someone please clarify this for me?

August 18, 2014

BarbaraMorris

I don't understand why this uses "estar" rather than "ser". Whether or not it's permanent or temporary, size is a characteristic, not a condition.

February 10, 2015

BarbaraMorris

I ran into this sentence again, and had the same question. I found this other discussion https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6329905 where the same question is asked, and Mavry (a native Spanish speaker) has answered it.

Just when I thought I was finally grokking ser vs estar ...

Edit: 2017-04-24. There's nothing by Mavry in that comment thread I linked to. The answer shows as being given by rocko2012. (The issue is that the sentence is not just about size, but about growing in size.)

July 1, 2015

Shadowstrike98

Tu come vegitales, Cad ano tu eres mas grande!

February 27, 2018

behnam

I suggested "each year I become bigger".

July 3, 2013

ChrisWhatever

Me too. It seemed fine to me so I'll report it.

September 28, 2016

TexMexChica

Does this one sound garbled to anyone else? The slow version sounds okay, but regular speed sounds like it has a glitch.

July 3, 2013

opsimathos

What is wrong with "cada ano estoy mas grande?" Sure I missed the yo. Would that be wrong in Spanish?

September 12, 2013

IvonneIbar4

It would only be wrong if you forget to change "ano" for "año", as the first means "❤❤❤❤❤❤❤". Otherwise, it is perfectly ok and it is the common way of.saying it. Normally the "I" is not used.

August 22, 2014

axmurderer

"I am larger every year" did not work.

November 29, 2013

ScubaDyer

Is there a native speaker, as opposed to an advance "learner" out there? I thought this meant every year I am older, not bigger. Any comment as to real world usage? Gracias.

January 4, 2014

gin.

my native boyfriend's reply: "más grande" doesn't mean "older", it just means "bigger". Only kids say sometimes "estoy más grande" instead of "estoy más viejo" - it's a cute mistake of them.

June 17, 2014

DanFeldman

I put "each year I am more large" and it was marked wrong...isn't that the literal translation?

February 16, 2014

KatO3

Then lay off the pizza & ice cream, why doncha

February 19, 2014

jeanet_jeanet

Soy can be used in this sentence because you know for a fact that you are getting bigger each year

February 28, 2014

lilush0_0

How about "each year i'm GETTING bigger" ? gramaticaly it sounds better then "each year i'm bigger" But I guess adding the word 'getting' isn't correct..?

February 28, 2014

levelledout

Surely "getting bigger" should be accepted? It doesn't change the meaning of the sentence at all, and its far more natural/common than DuoLingo's very literal translation. Only thing I can think is "getting" is possibly not strictly present tense although I'm not even sure about that.

August 12, 2014

GoldenSofa

Why can't I omit the "yo" here? It was marked wrong.

March 4, 2014

Sanmiguel82

So, according to the answers to this statement, by the time you reach the age of eighty five, you could be nine feet tall and weigh forty stone ..... poor coffin bearers :-(

March 10, 2014

JT_____11

why cant i say ' each year i get more big' ?

March 19, 2014

alrisha11

Why was "every year I am larger" incorrect?

April 4, 2014

jeanet_jeanet

Soy should go here not estoy right?

April 24, 2014

JT_____11

i think it should be estoy because it changes.

April 24, 2014

leache95

Why is "much bigger" wrong? I thought that the más implied that? It still is saying the same thing

June 23, 2014

sonnet146

"Every year I am the biggest." - I decided to use the other hinted translation of "mas", which is "most" - duolingo didn't accept it.

I'm pretty sure, that if you're getting bigger every year, than this is a process, a constant change, and the verb "to be" in present simple tense expresses a calm state, something that doesn't change, like the colour of your skin, for example. So to give the sentence a meaning of something that doesn't change, I used "biggest", because it is the same thing every year - we make a comparison, and i'm always the biggest... (just to emphasize - the other hinted translation of "estoy" is "STAY") ....

June 24, 2014

lucy27lucy

The hover-hint for translating this included "grown-up" for grande here; so I said "Each year I am more grown-up", but it was marked wrong. Why give the "grown-up" possibility for "grande"?

December 11, 2014

armanhgh

"each year i become bigger" seems more fluent.

April 14, 2016

msv77

I don't like this one

June 23, 2016

LucilleHer1

:Could mas grande also mean greater?

October 18, 2016

ericspa

I am bigger each year.... that is the same answer

March 5, 2017

Alicia2017

So why is it not SOY? Is this a physical description?

April 23, 2017

BarbaraMorris

It was just about size it would use "ser", but it's about growing in size, so it uses "estar".

comment/6329905

April 24, 2017

Alicia2017

Many thanks ! A lingot for you . :- )

April 24, 2017

bevwylie

I'm still confused I put Cada ano yo estoy mas grande

January 6, 2018

UndJon

I omitted 'yo' in my translation and was marked "wrong". Personal pronouns are not necessary, especially first person singular, in any conjugation of Estar. The exception is when special emphasis is needed and one is trying to point out that I am getting bigger, not anyone else.

January 21, 2018

BarbaraMorris

Are you sure there wasn't some other error? I have noticed that Duolingo isn't marking all the errors in a sentence as well as it used to. I have been seeing some bizarre "corrections" lately.

January 22, 2018

PalinSpangle

I used, "Each year I'm much bigger" and duolingo says, "Each year i m much bigger" the space isn't my mistake. Please fix this. Jan 25 2018

January 25, 2018

M0RM0N

Mas=more

April 20, 2018

Kate19420

each year I am taller was the answer given. That doesn't seem correct. Cada ano yo estoy mas alto would be the correct way to say ... taller, yes?

April 30, 2018

dklambert0

Every is a synonymous for each particularly in the context of an English translation it is a more appropriate translation

May 2, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.