"Cada año yo estoy más grande."

Translation:Each year I am bigger.

5 years ago

72 Comments


opsimathos

Each year I am fatter. Each year I am slower. This year I am forget how to speak English

4 years ago

EngulfedObject

Lol I was barely able to stop myself from spurting tea all over my keyboard. Have a lingot!

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Really, I feel ashamed to add to the clutter... but opsimathos, you just made my tablet drink all my coffee! I am not into complaining about the sample sentences/phrases Duo uses here (happily to say, I've been able to imagine some context to 99%+ of them), but I honestly couldn't come up with one for this one. (Ooops! Did I overuse the "one" here? :))

4 years ago

adelamae

I imagine a kid on his birthday talking about how he will soon be bastante grande como para subirse la montaña rusa o irse a la alameda por sí mismo. :-)

3 years ago

bal7774

Must be eating demasiado lol

3 years ago

cdntinpusher

Again, tense appears to be an issue. In English, I would say: "Each year, I get bigger." not "... am bigger."

5 years ago

LindaHill

I remembered that the Spanish present tense can be translated to the English present progressive tense. Then, the sentence makes sense in English: Each year I am getting bigger.

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

I think the issue here is the choice(s) of the linking verb(s), or the lack thereof, available to us. "Get" should definitely have been included in the choices.

4 years ago

PitchPine1

same tense both cases

4 years ago

suezq
suezq

Why yo estoy? wouldn't just estoy work?

5 years ago

frostera
frostera

I keep reading into this and estar is a 'temporary'state of being related to mood/place/position. los llaves esta sobre la mesa, the keys are on the table, but that's not where they permanently are. Ser is more permanent and related to the actual state of being. el auto es verde, the car is green. The car could be painted but its not changing color frequently where the keys are getting moved frequently. Does that help?

4 years ago

rmcgwn

I agree and the only reason I can think of is for emphasis on I.

5 years ago

FelipePJ

I agree w/ rmcgwn, I wonder if the emphasis is just for the purposes of the lesson, Spanish routinely drops the subject pronoun (here "I") because the ending (or in this case the irregular verb) lets one know it's the Yo form

4 years ago

vega.marle
vega.marle

Both

4 years ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

In this case the yo isn't needed, you wouldn't say here

3 years ago

fsampaio1010

Mas grande has the meaning of get older too. And Duo discounsidered that.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Perhaps it's not the common way to say 'getting older' which would explain why it has not been included. If enough people send feedback in the Support section then they apparently will add more words.

5 years ago

fsampaio1010

Actually, I don't know other way in spanish to tell if a person is younger or older. It's always "mas joven" or "mas grande".

5 years ago

rmcgwn

You got me thinking about this. I did find these in a dictionary and I'm curious whether these are actually used.

be older ser mayor

get older envejecer

grow older envejecerse

Now I looked at your use of the word and do you mean "he is older" or "he is getting older". Just wondering if this makes a difference in choice of words.

5 years ago

fsampaio1010

I see and I agree.but I passed a period of 10 days in Buenos Aires a month ago and I can ensure you that people talks about ages using these 2 ways that I told before for age. It's unsual talk about ages using "envejecer" or "quedar-se mayor". Also, "mayor" and "mas grande" have the same meaning. I remember a phrase that I heard there: "Son grandes pero no tan grandes". With the meaning of: They are old, but not so old.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Yes I got confirmation you are absolutely right fsampaio1010 about más grande being used as 'older'. Thanks.

5 years ago

Rossanaas
Rossanaas

I have answered "older" and it sais it is wrong!

3 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Do you know how universal that is? I know some things are common in some regions but rare in others. It would be great to g I from native speakers from different areas.

1 year ago

martins.he1

I said I am bigger each year..and I was wrong... why?

4 years ago

marcus.page

I am not seeing that the following questions were answered: Why do I need to put "yo" in front of "estoy?" Why can't I simply put "estoy" as in "Estoy bien?"

4 years ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

You don't need to put the yo, it should be accepted without it

3 years ago

JBW.
JBW.

So much for New Year's resolutions...

2 years ago

brenda292

I wrote "Each year I am much bigger" and it was marked wrong!

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Más not mucho

5 years ago

snagglepuss61

google says you do not need the yo

4 years ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

Yes, you don't need it, at least not in this sentence

3 years ago

doug.weino

Would "cada ano yo soy mas grande" be accepted? Please explain

4 years ago

melina.ler
melina.ler

Soy is a permanent state pf being while estoy is temporary. Since each year you get bigger, you are never "permanently" the same size because it changes every year.

Also "año" is a lot different from "ano" .. if you forget the tilde, the sentence translates to "each anus I am bigger" and that just doesn't make sense haha. That's why you have to be careful when typing your age in Spanish, because if you forget the tilde, you'll say "i have [age] anuses" haha (:

4 years ago

Goshe77

Still very confused about both yo and estoy being used here. Could someone please clarify this for me?

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I don't understand why this uses "estar" rather than "ser". Whether or not it's permanent or temporary, size is a characteristic, not a condition.

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I ran into this sentence again, and had the same question. I found this other discussion https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6329905 where the same question is asked, and Mavry (a native Spanish speaker) has answered it.

Just when I thought I was finally grokking ser vs estar ...

Edit: 2017-04-24. There's nothing by Mavry in that comment thread I linked to. The answer shows as being given by rocko2012. (The issue is that the sentence is not just about size, but about growing in size.)

3 years ago

Shadowstrike98

Tu come vegitales, Cad ano tu eres mas grande!

8 months ago

behnam

I suggested "each year I become bigger".

5 years ago

ChrisWhatever

Me too. It seemed fine to me so I'll report it.

2 years ago

TexMexChica

Does this one sound garbled to anyone else? The slow version sounds okay, but regular speed sounds like it has a glitch.

5 years ago

opsimathos

What is wrong with "cada ano estoy mas grande?" Sure I missed the yo. Would that be wrong in Spanish?

5 years ago

axmurderer

"I am larger every year" did not work.

4 years ago

ScubaDyer

Is there a native speaker, as opposed to an advance "learner" out there? I thought this meant every year I am older, not bigger. Any comment as to real world usage? Gracias.

4 years ago

gin.
gin.

my native boyfriend's reply: "más grande" doesn't mean "older", it just means "bigger". Only kids say sometimes "estoy más grande" instead of "estoy más viejo" - it's a cute mistake of them.

4 years ago

DanFeldman

I put "each year I am more large" and it was marked wrong...isn't that the literal translation?

4 years ago

KatO3

Then lay off the pizza & ice cream, why doncha

4 years ago

jeanet_jeanet

Soy can be used in this sentence because you know for a fact that you are getting bigger each year

4 years ago

lilush0_0

How about "each year i'm GETTING bigger" ? gramaticaly it sounds better then "each year i'm bigger" But I guess adding the word 'getting' isn't correct..?

4 years ago

levelledout

Surely "getting bigger" should be accepted? It doesn't change the meaning of the sentence at all, and its far more natural/common than DuoLingo's very literal translation. Only thing I can think is "getting" is possibly not strictly present tense although I'm not even sure about that.

4 years ago

GoldenSofa

Why can't I omit the "yo" here? It was marked wrong.

4 years ago

Sanmiguel82

So, according to the answers to this statement, by the time you reach the age of eighty five, you could be nine feet tall and weigh forty stone ..... poor coffin bearers :-(

4 years ago

JT_____11
JT_____11

why cant i say ' each year i get more big' ?

4 years ago

alrisha11

Why was "every year I am larger" incorrect?

4 years ago

jeanet_jeanet

Soy should go here not estoy right?

4 years ago

JT_____11
JT_____11

i think it should be estoy because it changes.

4 years ago

leache95

Why is "much bigger" wrong? I thought that the más implied that? It still is saying the same thing

4 years ago

sonnet146
sonnet146

"Every year I am the biggest." - I decided to use the other hinted translation of "mas", which is "most" - duolingo didn't accept it.

I'm pretty sure, that if you're getting bigger every year, than this is a process, a constant change, and the verb "to be" in present simple tense expresses a calm state, something that doesn't change, like the colour of your skin, for example. So to give the sentence a meaning of something that doesn't change, I used "biggest", because it is the same thing every year - we make a comparison, and i'm always the biggest... (just to emphasize - the other hinted translation of "estoy" is "STAY") ....

4 years ago

lucy27lucy

The hover-hint for translating this included "grown-up" for grande here; so I said "Each year I am more grown-up", but it was marked wrong. Why give the "grown-up" possibility for "grande"?

3 years ago

armanhgh

"each year i become bigger" seems more fluent.

2 years ago

msv77

I don't like this one

2 years ago

LucilleHer1

:Could mas grande also mean greater?

2 years ago

ericspa
ericspa

I am bigger each year.... that is the same answer

1 year ago

Alicia2017

So why is it not SOY? Is this a physical description?

1 year ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

It was just about size it would use "ser", but it's about growing in size, so it uses "estar".

comment/6329905

1 year ago

Alicia2017

Many thanks ! A lingot for you . :- )

1 year ago

bevwylie

I'm still confused I put Cada ano yo estoy mas grande

10 months ago

UndJon

I omitted 'yo' in my translation and was marked "wrong". Personal pronouns are not necessary, especially first person singular, in any conjugation of Estar. The exception is when special emphasis is needed and one is trying to point out that I am getting bigger, not anyone else.

9 months ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Are you sure there wasn't some other error? I have noticed that Duolingo isn't marking all the errors in a sentence as well as it used to. I have been seeing some bizarre "corrections" lately.

9 months ago

PalinSpangle

I used, "Each year I'm much bigger" and duolingo says, "Each year i m much bigger" the space isn't my mistake. Please fix this. Jan 25 2018

9 months ago

M0RM0N

Mas=more

6 months ago

Kate19420

each year I am taller was the answer given. That doesn't seem correct. Cada ano yo estoy mas alto would be the correct way to say ... taller, yes?

6 months ago

dklambert0

Every is a synonymous for each particularly in the context of an English translation it is a more appropriate translation

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.