"औरत"

Translation:Woman

October 16, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Seb_aur_kela

Would it be possible to add the spell of the word? Because all my Indian friends try in alphabet letters not the hindi characters...


aaaaaaahh1

Women and woman :(


SrishtiRoy8

Woman is औरत Women is औरतें


kanika_4287

Why duo why!!! Why do you say ^aurat^ very very sadly ......


Hayat154

She is foreigner na so she is mixing her English accent in it hehe


Melikakln

Excuse me. Could you please help me? I use both drop and doulingo to learn Hindi. In drop I saw that mahila was woman in hindi but here aurat. What's the difference????


-AngelM10

They both mean woman. The difference is that aurat is an Urdu word and mahila comes from Sanskrit. I think also mahila is more formal. I'm not an expert I'm bearly learning hindi, but I hope that helps


Melikakln

Thanks a lot. I thought it's your mother tongue but even it isn't , your explanation help me ;)


JosephTats

thanks for the info.


ph.Eebzv8

What is the meaning of aurat


Amesha376630

ක් + අ = ක , ක් + ආ = කා , ක් + ඇ = කැ , ක් + ඈ = කෑ , ක් + ඉ = කි , ක් + ඊ = කී , ක් + උ = කු , ක් + ඌ = කූ , ක් + එ = කෙ , ක් + ඒ = කේ , ක් + ඔ = කො , ක් + ඕ = කෝ

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.