1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "औरत"

"औरत"

Translation:Woman

October 16, 2018

13 Comments


aaaaaaahh1

Women and woman :(


SrishtiRoy8

Woman is औरत Women is औरतें


kanika_4287

Why duo why!!! Why do you say ^aurat^ very very sadly ......


Vijay915102

I typed women correctly but its showing its wrong,so how to move on, so dumb fix ur stupid app


Seb_aur_kela

Would it be possible to add the spell of the word? Because all my Indian friends try in alphabet letters not the hindi characters...


-AngelM10

A quick google search has thought me something very important about the word aurat... You shouldn't use it to mean woman! It comes from the arabic awurah and it literally means "private parts". It was used to mean woman in a derogatory way. You should instead use mahila ( महिला ) which comes from Sanskrit and means lady, female, woman. I know Duolingo will still ask you to write aurat and won't take any other answer as correct but you should still know this for real life ;)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.