"Tas saya tidak diambil mereka."

Translation:My bag is not taken by them.

October 16, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


UniverseWords

Why is oleh not used in this sentence?


AWSMDEWD

I'm also confused by this

Or, rather, I'm diconfused oleh this lol


Nick.Kly

perhaps, because diambil is transitive and doesn't need a preposition?.. my guess


TJR696322

"Tas saya tidak diambil mereka." Ambil = to take, diambil is taken, the passive form in Indonesia. Natives speak mainly in the passive way as that is more polite. This one translated. Tas saya tidak diambil (oleh) mereka. Oleh is optinal. See this:

Dia minum kopi. (active)

Kopi diminum (oleh) dia (pasive I)

Kopi dia minum (pasive II)


hectorlqr

I think because the passive verb "diambil" is directly followed by the the doer of the action "mereka".


JulieFrank12

In English we would not say this. It would be, “My bag was not taken by them. Is is present tense, taken is past tense so that is the problem. They need to be the same.


TJR696322

my bag was not taken by them is also correct.


Bev425285

Oleh? Anyone?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.