1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tas saya tidak diambil merek…

"Tas saya tidak diambil mereka."

Translation:My bag is not taken by them.

October 16, 2018

4 Comments


UniverseWords

Why is oleh not used in this sentence?


AWSMDEWD

I'm also confused by this

Or, rather, I'm diconfused oleh this lol


JulieFrank12

In English we would not say this. It would be, “My bag was not taken by them. Is is present tense, taken is past tense so that is the problem. They need to be the same.


Bev425285

Oleh? Anyone?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.