"That class is not easy."

Translation:そのじゅぎょうはやさしくないです。

October 16, 2018

7 Comments


Marknld

For easy we have 易しい (やさしい), but there is also the noun and na-adjective 簡単 (かんたん). Can that one also be used?

October 16, 2018

DestinyCall

My understanding is that 簡単 is more like "simple" or "brief" or "uncomplicated" and 易しい is more like "easy to do" or "user-friendly" or "simple to understand" So the opposite of 簡単 would be "complicated" and the opposite of 易しい would be "difficult".

They are similar and there is some over-lap in how they can be used, but they have differences in nuance. Sometimes, they cannot be used interchangeably, because something might be easy to do, but not really "simple". Or something might be very simple and uncomplicated, but very challenging to accomplish.

Sometimes something is both uncomplicated and not very challenging. In that case, you could describe it with either adjective, but you are describing slightly different aspects of the thing.

October 16, 2018

IsolaCiao

[kanji] その授業は易しくないです。

[kana] そのじゅぎょうはやさしくないです。

[romaji] Sono jugyou wa yasashikunai desu.

October 18, 2018

asaph.neig

Can I say 優しくないてした? Or only 優しくありませんでした?

March 20, 2019

IsolaCiao

優しい means “nice”. 易しい is easy.

This question is in the present tense. You can say 易しくないです (yasashiku nai desu), which is the expected answer above.

If you wanted to say it in the past tense, you would say 易しくなかったです (yasashiku nakatta desu).

March 20, 2019

Filvorn

what is wrong with クラス

June 17, 2019

IsolaCiao

クラス means the group of people who make up a class, not what is being studied.

June 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.