"I am a person."

Translation:Je suis une personne.

April 2, 2013

9 Comments


Laurefinwe

"Personne" comes from the latin "per sona" (literally 'whereby it sounds'), the mask used by the actors in the theatre. That's why its gender doesn't change regardless of the person's gender.

May 23, 2015

hiromisophie

personne is feminine regardless of the gender of "I"?

April 2, 2013

ferynn

Yes. We say "Une personne" for both gender.

April 2, 2013

AsylumMan

Thanks, kind of odd. Is there a way to distiguish between male and female?

March 19, 2015

Kelly199

Awesome profile pic!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

December 17, 2015

sean.mullen

Only in context. It's the exact same in Spanish: "Soy una persona." I imagine all Romance languages treat "person" as feminine.

December 31, 2015

hiromisophie

Thank you.

April 2, 2013

Khristafer

I added an exclamation point, as I felt was intended.

February 11, 2016

Alasdair956528

why don't you need un/une when you are talking about your occupation, - je suis géomètre, je suis fonctionnaire, je suis pilote, or your situation - je suis fils unique, je suis célibataire, but you do for this?? Is je suis personne really wrong? tvm

November 14, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.