1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am a person."

"I am a person."

Translation:Je suis une personne.

April 2, 2013

9 Comments


Laurefinwe

"Personne" comes from the latin "per sona" (literally 'whereby it sounds'), the mask used by the actors in the theatre. That's why its gender doesn't change regardless of the person's gender.


hiromisophie

personne is feminine regardless of the gender of "I"?


ferynn

Yes. We say "Une personne" for both gender.


AsylumMan

Thanks, kind of odd. Is there a way to distiguish between male and female?


Kelly199

Awesome profile pic!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


sean.mullen

Only in context. It's the exact same in Spanish: "Soy una persona." I imagine all Romance languages treat "person" as feminine.


Khristafer

I added an exclamation point, as I felt was intended.


Alasdair956528

why don't you need un/une when you are talking about your occupation, - je suis géomètre, je suis fonctionnaire, je suis pilote, or your situation - je suis fils unique, je suis célibataire, but you do for this?? Is je suis personne really wrong? tvm

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.