"Bears and pigs are animals."

Translation:Beruang dan babi adalah hewan.

October 16, 2018

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WayneBu

Can you use the plural: beruang beruang dan babi babi? If not, why not? Thanks


Phil3030

No. When the plural is "general", you don't duplicate the noun. From the plurals lesson: The noun is also not repeated when talking about it in general: : "Anjng makan tulang." = "Dogs eat bones". "Kucing suka susu." = "Cats like milk." https://www.duolingo.com/skill/id/Plurals/tips-and-notes

If you mean those specific bears and those specific pigs, your form would be correct: Beruang-beruang dan babi-babi itu adalah hewan.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.