1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "आमिर सुबह नहीं पढ़ता है।"

"आमिर सुबह नहीं पढ़ता है।"

Translation:Aamir does not study in the morning.

October 16, 2018

8 Comments


Thorsten781499

Why is there not a "ko" or a "mein" in this sentence?


vinay92

The postposition को is optional with सुबह and is often omitted. But it must always be used for the other times of the day like रात, शाम or दोपहर.


KanatZaiit

I thought पढंता means both Study as well as Read


vinay92

Isn't 'read' accepted for this sentence? It should be.

You can report it if you see it again.


nkLQrB

As a native speaker, I think it would not be read... Cause, with "read" there will the object like a book. But here it literally means studying.


acciolvnas

it should be आमिर सुबह में नहीं पढ़ता है। i know this is fine for colloquial usage in a number of dialects (i'm a native speaker, just here to keep up my reading) but yall really shouldnt be teaching dropping postpositions to hindi learners. that's not something that occurs in every dialect (i would not drop it) and is a lot more informal (due to the shorter sentence and dialectal variation) so even if you do speak a dialect in which postposition dropping is acceptable, you would use a more standard version of the language in situations that are formal like interviews or talking to customer service employees. i don't think there's anything wrong with learning a specific dialect, it's just not the first thing you should learn in a language - it should come after you have a good enough grasp of a standard version of a language to understand when something is a dialectal variation, when something is more common in written language or spoken language, and when is an appropriate situation to actually use a dialectal variation


ph.OX5AAS

I have comeplet 22levle

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.