"dootłʼizhii"

Translation:dime

October 16, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mattenhall

No dictionary hover hints. Flagged.


AmperSam

Still no dictionary hint. Reported September 2020.

Looks like several others have reported this over the last year.


Cataloop

still hasn't fixed lol


Cataloop

May 21, 2021


VIN9011

Still nothing. (13th July 2021)


ninefoldrin

July 17, 2021. Got it on a lucky guess.


nyriin

Nov 18 2021 not fixed


c.elise.t

July 5 2021 – Can't believe they still haven't fixed it yet.. It's like they've just given up on the course, no grammar, no audio, such a shame... I was getting really excited during the first few lessons that actually had audio :(


ashkii6

Color terms for money comes from practice of trading posts issuing there own currency (illegally) with values being standardized by color.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology

dootłʼizh (“to be green, blue”) + -ii (nominalizer)

Noun

dootłʼizhii

  1. turquoise (the gemstone)
  2. turquoise (the color)

Source:

Wiktionary
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dootłʼizhii


tiredvinni

No meaning Flagged


DouIingo_OwI

No translation there


Tori500890

It didnt give me a meaning.


Redford17

No meaning again.


penumbrak9

No hover hints. Flagged.


IsraelRodr435912

dime is a type of cent


G-M2

A dime is a 10 cent coin in the US.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.