1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "dootłʼizhii"

"dootłʼizhii"

Translation:dime

October 16, 2018

7 Comments


CodyORB

No dictionary hover hints. Flagged.


ashkii6

Color terms for money comes from practice of trading posts issuing there own currency (illegally) with values being standardized by color.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology

dootłʼizh (“to be green, blue”) + -ii (nominalizer)

Noun

dootłʼizhii

  1. turquoise (the gemstone)
  2. turquoise (the color)

Source:

Wiktionary
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dootłʼizhii


Tori500890

It didnt give me a meaning.


Redford17

No meaning again.


Miki.Rose.23

No meaning Flagged


DouIingo_OwI

No translation there

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.