"Where is Keoki from?"

Translation:No hea ʻo Keoki?

October 16, 2018

7 Comments


YazzKwiinX

Shouldn't "mai" be a option in the word bank since the translation should be "No hea mai 'o Keoki?"

October 16, 2018

Laamaikahi

I grew up saying, ʻNo hea (mai)....ʻ or ʻNo _ (mai)....ʻ. I, too, believe ʻmaiʻ should be accepted.

October 28, 2018

Jessi784299

"No hea mai ʻo Keoki?" is also accepted now :)

November 5, 2018

NediMcKnig

Yay sounds so much better. :)

April 10, 2019

ConnorS1110

why does 'o come before Keoki?

March 17, 2019

Zach_Factor

"'O" is a subject marker, meaning that what comes after it is the subject of the sentence.

April 24, 2019

Tutu124325

What determines if the Subject marker has an okina in front of the o or not,

June 9, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.