1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Where is Keoki from?"

"Where is Keoki from?"

Translation:No hea ʻo Keoki?

October 16, 2018

10 Comments


YazzKwiinX

Shouldn't "mai" be a option in the word bank since the translation should be "No hea mai 'o Keoki?"


Laamaikahi

I grew up saying, ʻNo hea (mai)....ʻ or ʻNo _ (mai)....ʻ. I, too, believe ʻmaiʻ should be accepted.


Jessi784299

"No hea mai ʻo Keoki?" is also accepted now :)


NediMcKnig

Yay sounds so much better. :)


Likekekeaina

No hea mai oe. .. yessah automatic i stay saying dakine every day


ConnorS1110

why does 'o come before Keoki?


Zach_Factor

"'O" is a subject marker, meaning that what comes after it is the subject of the sentence.


Tutu124325

What determines if the Subject marker has an okina in front of the o or not,


Eliza727459

With okina is a subject marker. Without is "of". Ka wela o Kona. The heat of Kona.


Harry213260

Why is aia i hea accepted other places for where?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.