1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Bin ich ein Großvater?"

"Bin ich ein Großvater?"

Translation:Am I a grandfather?

April 2, 2013

61 Comments


MaggieMaedchen

This was odd to type as a teenage girl...


LaniEvitts

At least you know the answer


TheTacoGirl

I'm a teenage girl too, I didn't find this odd but kinda funny in a way.


Sepharess

Heck, I don't even know whether I'm the father, let alone the grandfather.


VykthoerKh

My wife doesn't know she's not the mother of her own child!


Nicholas_Bryan

Maury: Du bist nicht der Großvater!


Rose_Senpai

Aww...I can imagine him saying that outside a hospital room. ^.^


Voulge

I had to stop and 'aww' inaudibly at the sentence it was so cute


TimothySch15

I have to imagine that is one of the more emotional questions to ask in ones life. I'm assuming this is a new grandpa confirming the birth of the first grandchild.


ponyhorsesrule3

I'm a girl actually; don't think I'm a grandfather...


smilepanny

Großvater is Masculine word,why use ein not einen


octavzlatior

Because it´s in nominative case :) It serves as a predicate noun or something like this, meaning it can actually replace the object of the sentence (you can switch them and keep the meaning)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Do you mean that you can replace the subject and keep the same meaning?


CallMeAnja

I am going to say no and correct octavzlatior...It is not replacing the object of the sentence. "sein" is a verb whose "object" stays in the nominative case.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I am a Grandfather. Grandfather am I. Subject - verb form of "To be" - Predicate Nominative. Subject can be switched with Predicate Nominative. Both Subject and Predicate Nominative are in the Nominative Case. There is no object in this sentence.


AbdulFatta3

after sein (to be) must always nominative


-Sapphira-

My kids' kids are here! Am I a grandfather?


polomare

Senility will do that to you.


hipp5

Or maybe you're calling your son/daughter to ask if the baby has been born.


Osubin

Or... conceived...


KoukiElska

That would be creepy... LOL


wBoson

Or a terribly tasteless joke... A dad joke in fact


LaurenSpen2

i was just going to say i think someone has a spot of dementia haha


funtak

What I don't quite understand is why is "I am a grandfather?" not an acceptable answer? Would that translate to "Ich bin ein Gro(ss)vater?"?


lynettemcw

Yes. For questions you put the verb first. Most languages do understand a person who uses vocal inflection to change a statement into a question, but it is not standard. Spanish (and I believe Portugese though I am not that far along) does use it as a standard form under certain circumstances. One of the reasons for this may be that they often drop subject pronouns anyway, but it may be why the begin written questions with ¿.


gbieniek

I've been told before that in German they don't always use "a" before the noun. As in "Ich bin Ingenieur", "I am a engineer". Is this true? And should it also apply here?


Panda422

Those are the exception. The exception you happened to list is when discussing one's profession.


Apahegy

I also use a textbook to study German. I read that you don't use the indefinite article when talking about your:

  • Nationality
  • Profession
  • Religion

etc.


[deactivated user]

    What book do you use?


Apahegy

    I don't use it anymore. It was German for Dummies.


    [deactivated user]

intcreator

      Judging by the voice, I'd opt for "Großmutter."


Ryan.ahn24

      Why wouldn't it be "einen Grosvater" , isn't grandfather in the accusative case?


Rodorush

      It's a nominative case.


Jacek.Placek

      Großvater and grossvater is the same word. Why grossvater isn't right?


Grim11

      I hope not considered im a female


NickisAbel2

      Good! At this rate I'll have Grandchildren by the time I'm thirty!


LanLannie

      Nein, ich bin eine großmutter


bluetengu

      Well, I don't know. Is there someone we didn't know about?


Mus.dz

      Yes Granpa you are


EmaUrsinyo

      Why is "Bin ich ein opa?'' wrong?


lynettemcw

      Opa is more like grandpa. It is a familiar term of endearment for it. Grandfather is a more formal word.


5tal1

      In Beijingese mandarin slangs, "爷"(literally grandfather) can mean a man with high social status. This is clearly a google translate work on some old Chinese soap drama subtitle.

      Keep the jokes linguistic guys.


LuSuperWhoLock

      Yes, sorry dad. I didn't want you to find out this way.


f0xG3_PatG

      If this was asked sarcastically or jokingly, would simply be "Doch!" an appropriate response?


lynettemcw

      No. Doch is essentially to the contrary, yes. It is always said in response to a negative statement. So it would be appropriate if a Grandfather said Ich bin kein Großvater. Doch is why it's even harder to raise a child in German. After they go through the no stage, they go through the doch stage where you hear doch whenever you say no.


f0xG3_PatG

      Danke, Ich gebe dich ein(?) Lingot.


TigerMille3

      How do you not know this


lynettemcw

      Well actually this is a rather common question that I have heard men asking their daughters or daughters-in-law whether they have delivered their baby yet. But otherwise, considering there are so many people who don't know their fathers, there are probably many men out there with grandchildren they know nothing about. It may be sad, but it's definitely true.


Zachary244364

      I feel like "I am a grandfather?" should be accepted as well


lynettemcw

      That's an interesting question. Romance languages use that sentence syntax quite regularly. In early lessons Duo tends to discourage it because it is much less common in English, but later they essentially allow you to translate whatever syntax is there. I realize that I have no feeling as to whether or when German may use it. I learned German in Germany by immersion, so I assume that they either never use it, or they use it as we do. If they used it differently I would have noticed.

      If they never use, then that syntax would be a valid alternative translation. If, however, they use it like we do to indicate surprise, then it should only be translated that way when it is used in German. No English class teaches it as an alternative, although it is a not uncommon spoken practice, so it's somewhat hard to categorize. But on the theory that it is a good practice to keep these answer databases as lean as possible, that alternative translation really has nothing to do with the German and it something you already know when to do in English, so it doesn't really contribute anything to this German course.


Zachary244364

      I talk like that myself so I guess that's just I'm an outlier lol


luigi798201

      Opa or großvater?


lynettemcw

      Opa is the affectionate nickname for grandfather. Personally I don't think we have quite the same style of nickname for grandparents, which may be why so many of my friends who had any sort of non-English heritage generally referred to their grandparents by words from those other languages. But to use the only really common options we have, opa is grandpa or granddad.


AidanCamac

      So why do we need the "ein"? In another sentence "I am a vegetarian", it didn't have "ein". Or am I remembering incorrectly?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.