"Bin ich ein Großvater?"

Translation:Am I a grandfather?

April 2, 2013

62 Comments


MaggieMaedchen

This was odd to type as a teenage girl...

January 15, 2015

LaniEvitts

At least you know the answer

April 3, 2016

TheTacoGirl

I'm a teenage girl too, I didn't find this odd but kinda funny in a way.

November 9, 2015

Sepharess

Heck, I don't even know whether I'm the father, let alone the grandfather.

July 2, 2014

VykthoerKh

My wife doesn't know she's not the mother of her own child!

October 17, 2015

idkhbtfm

w h a t ?

September 28, 2017

VerdelTheElusive

Talk about amnesia.

September 15, 2014

Nicholas_Bryan

Maury: Du bist nicht der Großvater!

March 4, 2015

Rose_Senpai

Aww...I can imagine him saying that outside a hospital room. ^.^

March 23, 2015

Voulge

I had to stop and 'aww' inaudibly at the sentence it was so cute

October 15, 2017

ponyhorsesrule3

I'm a girl actually; don't think I'm a grandfather...

May 12, 2015

TimothySch15

I have to imagine that is one of the more emotional questions to ask in ones life. I'm assuming this is a new grandpa confirming the birth of the first grandchild.

January 11, 2016

-Sapphira-

My kids' kids are here! Am I a grandfather?

January 2, 2015

smilepanny

Großvater is Masculine word,why use ein not einen

April 19, 2013

octavzlatior

Because it´s in nominative case :) It serves as a predicate noun or something like this, meaning it can actually replace the object of the sentence (you can switch them and keep the meaning)

April 20, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Do you mean that you can replace the subject and keep the same meaning?

December 5, 2013

CallMeAnja

I am going to say no and correct octavzlatior...It is not replacing the object of the sentence. "sein" is a verb whose "object" stays in the nominative case.

December 14, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I am a Grandfather. Grandfather am I. Subject - verb form of "To be" - Predicate Nominative. Subject can be switched with Predicate Nominative. Both Subject and Predicate Nominative are in the Nominative Case. There is no object in this sentence.

December 15, 2013

AbdulFatta3

after sein (to be) must always nominative

June 24, 2015

polomare

Senility will do that to you.

April 2, 2013

hipp5

Or maybe you're calling your son/daughter to ask if the baby has been born.

August 15, 2013

Boseous

Or... conceived...

October 20, 2015

KoukiElska

That would be creepy... LOL

November 16, 2015

wBoson

Or a terribly tasteless joke... A dad joke in fact

June 19, 2017

LaurenSpen2

i was just going to say i think someone has a spot of dementia haha

November 25, 2015

Nicky673080

No

July 21, 2015

funtak

What I don't quite understand is why is "I am a grandfather?" not an acceptable answer? Would that translate to "Ich bin ein Gro(ss)vater?"?

August 28, 2015

lynettemcw
Plus

Yes. For questions you put the verb first. Most languages do understand a person who uses vocal inflection to change a statement into a question, but it is not standard. Spanish (and I believe Portugese though I am not that far along) does use it as a standard form under certain circumstances. One of the reasons for this may be that they often drop subject pronouns anyway, but it may be why the begin written questions with ¿.

January 26, 2016

IbrahimCey3

Alzheimers 101

May 22, 2016

Grim11

I hope not considered im a female

December 23, 2014

intcreator

Judging by the voice, I'd opt for "Großmutter."

November 21, 2015

Ryan.ahn24

Why wouldn't it be "einen Grosvater" , isn't grandfather in the accusative case?

April 22, 2016

Rodorush

It's a nominative case.

September 30, 2016

Jacek.Placek

Großvater and grossvater is the same word. Why grossvater isn't right?

October 4, 2016

gbieniek

I've been told before that in German they don't always use "a" before the noun. As in "Ich bin Ingenieur", "I am a engineer". Is this true? And should it also apply here?

February 28, 2014

Panda422

Those are the exception. The exception you happened to list is when discussing one's profession.

April 29, 2014

Apahegy

I also use a textbook to study German. I read that you don't use the indefinite article when talking about your:

  • Nationality
  • Profession
  • Religion

etc.

June 24, 2014

Annalysa2

What book do you use?

April 27, 2016

Apahegy

I don't use it anymore. It was German for Dummies.

April 27, 2016

Annalysa2

Thanks!

May 2, 2016

ChrisReeves276

dreaded question

October 10, 2014

NickisAbel2

Good! At this rate I'll have Grandchildren by the time I'm thirty!

August 9, 2015

LanLannie

Nein, ich bin eine großmutter

October 19, 2015

bluetengu

Well, I don't know. Is there someone we didn't know about?

December 21, 2015

Mus.dz

Yes Granpa you are

August 25, 2016

EmaUrsinyo

Why is "Bin ich ein opa?'' wrong?

September 5, 2016

lynettemcw
Plus

Opa is more like grandpa. It is a familiar term of endearment for it. Grandfather is a more formal word.

September 5, 2016

garogarabed12

"Alzheimer"

January 16, 2017

5tal1

In Beijingese mandarin slangs, "爷"(literally grandfather) can mean a man with high social status. This is clearly a google translate work on some old Chinese soap drama subtitle.

Keep the jokes linguistic guys.

June 29, 2018

LuSuperWhoLock

Yes, sorry dad. I didn't want you to find out this way.

July 20, 2018

Bonjourcym

....

November 28, 2014

Luis.RivRod

That aside, would the syntax: "Ich bin ein Großvater" be wrong? And would one always say "bin Ich" instead of "Ich bin" when one wants to say "I am a/an xxxxx"?

February 15, 2014

CallMeAnja

This is an interrogative sentence. "Bin ich" is definitely the way to go here because the verb will come before the subject of the sentence in a question. When you want to say "I am a/an xxxxx," "ich bin" is how you would start that sentence.

Hope that helps!

February 15, 2014

khaledtyro

Am I a??

March 27, 2015

FearsomeElf

It is funny that he has no idea!

May 26, 2016

Fuizai

oh the ironies of the Cognitive disorder

August 24, 2016

Gavin82762

No

August 26, 2016

mantieboo119

My answer was correct. Idk why its wrong

July 30, 2014

piano_leb

❤❤❤❤ Alzheimer's.

August 13, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.