डुओलिंगो दुनिया में भाषा सीखने के लिए सबसे लोकप्रिय तरीका है। सभी के सर्वश्रेष्ठ, यह 100% नि: शुल्क है!

"मैं कमीज़ और घाघरा पहनती हूँ।"

अनुवाद:I wear a shirt and a skirt.

4 साल पहले

5 टिप्पणियाँ


tarushi1988

she is not talking abt one shirt n one skirt why "a" is used here

4 साल पहले

pp65
pp65

Shirt - कमीज़ ; Shirts - कमीज़ें
Skirt - घाघरा ; Skirts - घाघरे

4 साल पहले

LeMaitre
LeMaitre

This sentence does speak about one shirt and skirt. If it was talking about 'shirts' and 'skirts' it would be "मैं क़मीज़ें और घाघरे पहनती हूँ।" So you use 'a'.

4 साल पहले

Rajkumarma3

"a"should not be use here.

4 साल पहले

_gs9
_gs9
Mod

The correct translations of this sentence are "I wear a shirt and a skirt" or "I wear the shirt and the skirt". As you see the first one uses the word "a". Saying just "I wear shirt and skirt" is not correct English, we must use either a or the.

4 साल पहले