"Aia ke kī ma ka papahele."

Translation:The key is on the floor.

October 17, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


glassyHands

Could papahele also be translated as ground?


kelii....

I would not think so. Papahele is composed of the word papa meaning board, like a floor board. Ground is lepo. Of course, in pre-contact Hawai'i, the floors were dirt, though then again, they did not have keys either. :)


Noavek517

Is aia always at the beginning of the sentence?


h_1_e_2_y_3

don't ask me i am just a beginner in hawaiian


KobeChapma

I'm confused on the usage of "ma" and "i" it asks for both in seemingly the same situations and I dont understand the reason behind using one over the other


kelii....

They are synonyms when they are used to mean at, in, on (stationary location) and you can use one or the other as you choose. However, only i means to, like to the store.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.