1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous portons des chapeaux ve…

"Nous portons des chapeaux verts avec des chaussures rouges."

Translation:We wear green hats with red shoes.

April 2, 2013

50 Comments


shriramk

"A Dedicated Follower of Fashion"


owlwithglasses

I love how one of the alternatives for this excercise was: "The green does not go with the red"


Xstool

Leprechauns? :P


jolynnedougherty

Robin Hood's Merry Men?


effyleven

Green hats and red shoes? On their way to a funeral, obviously!


Luscinda

anyone remember Claude le Clochard...?


Kevin968039

I was going to ask if this was a cultural thing... Apparently not?


tanoshiikoto

Wow it's my longest French sentence yet!


JohnAngelaras

From listening to it, I couldn't follow if it was plural or not :(


DianaM

You'll catch on. It has to be plural because she says "des" and not "un/une". "Un/une" is the indefinite article, like "a/an" in English. In English, in the plural, we can say "some", but we often just skip the article - "some green hats" or just "green hats", but in French the plural article is "des" and it is required. HTH.


Kevin968039

@DianaM I just want to say thank you. I learn a lot from you. Merci beaucoup.


The_D

It's a Christmas theme.


edporto

couldn't "portons" also mean "carry?"


Ninjasaurus-Rex

Yes! You use the verb "porter" for things like a backpack.


kuchesezik

porter - wear/carry apporter - bring


LEGEND

Hahaha, in chinese culture, wearing green hats is a sign that your girlfriend or spouse left you. Basically, it's something negative!


Nikitakimba

What do they make of St. Patrick's Day in Ireland??

"Would you look at that, Zhang Wei? Those Irish are morally bankrupt!! And they all seem happy about it, too!!"


effyleven

Yeah.. 'bout right! (Only kidding!)


Rhythmialex

You are almost right. In Chinese culture, the one who gives his/her spouse/boyfriend/girlfriend a green hat implies he/she is cheating, holding a secret relationship with a third person.


DianaM

Ha. I can only wonder why anyone would send either signal.


Babelaar

Ni laopo gei ni dai lü maozi. 你老婆给你带绿毛子


Johann537570

What does that mean,Babelaar?


alexander.515104

I wrote " We have on green hats with red shoes." and got it wrong... It corrected me saying the correct answer is "We bear...". Although in this discussion page it says it's "We wear..." I'm confused. Is "We have on..." incorrect?

02.13.2014


Kreuzbergerin

Why is "We have on green hats with red shoes" being rejected?


DmytroShkr

Are those red shoes sewn onto those green hats; if not, why then 'and red shoes' should be rejected???


hdcanis

Duolingo does not tolerate "but they mean the same". "Avec" is not "et".


MellissaYa

Portons translates to have on correct?


Ninjasaurus-Rex

Yep! The verb is "porter". To have on/to put on.

Edit: Just for fun: http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/

I find that website to be incredibly helpful when I am unsure of a word.


K333222

Actually, "to put on" is "mettre" I believe, and "to wear/to have on" is "porter"


booker.ful

How do you tell when "des" should be translated as "some" rather than "the?"


__init__.py

In the slow version it said "oranges" rather than "rouges'


losers1967

I could not finish the sentence in the answering erea. I head the right answer in my mind, but the layut didn't let me answer what I planned.


Sharongy

I answered the same,arisplice, and don't understand why it's wrong or why "we bear" would be correct...


lenoranon

À chacun ses goûts!


megatrone

is porter the same as the verb mettre which means to wear?


leehastings

This is precisely the answer I gave which was rejected as incorrect !!!!


JasonOmerGracey

I wrote, "We have a terrible dress code." It was accepted.


DianaM

That's....remarkable.


Rhizza

WTH!?!?!?!? "We BEAR green hats with red shoes?" How is BEAR correct? Who speaks like this in English? Someone living in Jane Austen's Day? Like seriously!?


DianaM

It's a little-known extra gift the Wise Men brought at Christmas: "We bear gold, frankincense, myrrh, and green hats with red shoes."


Kevin968039

Let's leave age comments out of it Rhizza.. just teasing, I BEAR you no ill will.


polygonduo

Anyone know why?

We put on green hats with red shoes.

Was not accepted


KATEJ15

Garden gnomes?


neilcarr

Quel melange !


Dawlinuren

Welcome to France's carnival!


machucaw

What is the French for "Birthday Clown"?


IchBinSharon

Green hat means you're cheated on in Cantonese

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.