"Nous portons des chapeaux verts avec des chaussures rouges."

Translation:We wear green hats with red shoes.

April 2, 2013

50 Comments


shriramk

"A Dedicated Follower of Fashion"

April 2, 2013

ancsaa

clowns maybe?

April 15, 2013

owlwithglasses

I love how one of the alternatives for this excercise was: "The green does not go with the red"

October 6, 2013

Xstool

Leprechauns? :P

May 22, 2014

jolynnedougherty

Robin Hood's Merry Men?

January 22, 2016

effyleven

Green hats and red shoes? On their way to a funeral, obviously!

June 27, 2018

Luscinda

anyone remember Claude le Clochard...?

August 8, 2013

Kevin968039

I was going to ask if this was a cultural thing... Apparently not?

August 26, 2018

tanoshiikoto

Wow it's my longest French sentence yet!

October 27, 2013

JohnAngelaras

From listening to it, I couldn't follow if it was plural or not :(

June 15, 2014

DianaM

You'll catch on. It has to be plural because she says "des" and not "un/une". "Un/une" is the indefinite article, like "a/an" in English. In English, in the plural, we can say "some", but we often just skip the article - "some green hats" or just "green hats", but in French the plural article is "des" and it is required. HTH.

July 7, 2014

Kevin968039

@DianaM I just want to say thank you. I learn a lot from you. Merci beaucoup.

August 26, 2018

The_D

It's a Christmas theme.

April 23, 2013

edporto

couldn't "portons" also mean "carry?"

May 28, 2013

Ninjasaurus-Rex

Yes! You use the verb "porter" for things like a backpack.

June 7, 2013

kuchesezik

porter - wear/carry apporter - bring

February 19, 2014

LEGEND

Hahaha, in chinese culture, wearing green hats is a sign that your girlfriend or spouse left you. Basically, it's something negative!

November 18, 2013

Nikitakimba

What do they make of St. Patrick's Day in Ireland??

"Would you look at that, Zhang Wei? Those Irish are morally bankrupt!! And they all seem happy about it, too!!"

September 3, 2014

effyleven

Yeah.. 'bout right! (Only kidding!)

June 27, 2018

Rhythmialex

You are almost right. In Chinese culture, the one who gives his/her spouse/boyfriend/girlfriend a green hat implies he/she is cheating, holding a secret relationship with a third person.

November 22, 2013

DianaM

Ha. I can only wonder why anyone would send either signal.

February 13, 2014

Babelaar

Ni laopo gei ni dai lü maozi. 你老婆给你带绿毛子

September 26, 2015

Johann537570

What does that mean,Babelaar?

July 5, 2017

alexander.515104

I wrote " We have on green hats with red shoes." and got it wrong... It corrected me saying the correct answer is "We bear...". Although in this discussion page it says it's "We wear..." I'm confused. Is "We have on..." incorrect?

02.13.2014

February 13, 2014

Kreuzbergerin

Why is "We have on green hats with red shoes" being rejected?

April 13, 2014

DmytroShkr

Are those red shoes sewn onto those green hats; if not, why then 'and red shoes' should be rejected???

June 14, 2013

hdcanis

Duolingo does not tolerate "but they mean the same". "Avec" is not "et".

August 18, 2013

MellissaYa

Portons translates to have on correct?

December 22, 2013

Ninjasaurus-Rex

Yep! The verb is "porter". To have on/to put on.

Edit: Just for fun: http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/

I find that website to be incredibly helpful when I am unsure of a word.

December 23, 2013

FrenchAddict7

Or "to wear"

February 15, 2014

K333222

Actually, "to put on" is "mettre" I believe, and "to wear/to have on" is "porter"

May 18, 2014

booker.ful

How do you tell when "des" should be translated as "some" rather than "the?"

March 6, 2014

__init__.py

In the slow version it said "oranges" rather than "rouges'

February 21, 2017

losers1967

I could not finish the sentence in the answering erea. I head the right answer in my mind, but the layut didn't let me answer what I planned.

October 15, 2013

Sharongy

I answered the same,arisplice, and don't understand why it's wrong or why "we bear" would be correct...

February 16, 2014

lenoranon

À chacun ses goûts!

March 23, 2014

megatrone

is porter the same as the verb mettre which means to wear?

June 3, 2014

leehastings

This is precisely the answer I gave which was rejected as incorrect !!!!

July 6, 2014

JasonOmerGracey

I wrote, "We have a terrible dress code." It was accepted.

September 15, 2014

DianaM

That's....remarkable.

September 16, 2014

Rhizza

WTH!?!?!?!? "We BEAR green hats with red shoes?" How is BEAR correct? Who speaks like this in English? Someone living in Jane Austen's Day? Like seriously!?

September 29, 2014

DianaM

It's a little-known extra gift the Wise Men brought at Christmas: "We bear gold, frankincense, myrrh, and green hats with red shoes."

September 30, 2014

Kevin968039

Let's leave age comments out of it Rhizza.. just teasing, I BEAR you no ill will.

August 26, 2018

Stephaflop

We are elves.

October 7, 2014

polygonduo

Anyone know why?

We put on green hats with red shoes.

Was not accepted

January 4, 2015

KATEJ15

Garden gnomes?

April 27, 2015

neilcarr

Quel melange !

March 3, 2016

Dawlinuren

Welcome to France's carnival!

May 1, 2017

machucaw

What is the French for "Birthday Clown"?

May 29, 2017

IchBinSharon

Green hat means you're cheated on in Cantonese

July 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.