"This bus has a lot of passengers."

Translation:Bus ini banyak penumpangnya.

October 17, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joeldipops

Ok, a new sentence structure to learn.

"This bus - its many passengers..." is what I read it as at first. Can anyone break it down and explain how it "works"?


Kal-in

I've gathered that it is expressing it in a way like "this bus is multi-passengered" which translates more naturally into this bus has many passengers.

Banyak alone means (adj.) many, but banyak with something behind it makes it into a modified adjective. Banyak operates a bit different to English's many. You'll find this is a couple of languages where people say "These things are many" rather than the English way which is there are many of these things.

I figure it is translating the meaning into more natural English, but the way it is structured is as quoted above.

Hopefully my ill worded explanation is of some help.


UpzahwvW

Wouldn't "Bis ini mempunyai banyak penumpang" also be an acceptable translation?


Diponegoro57

Well, the sentence that came most easily to me - 'Bus ini punya banyak penumpang' - was indeed accepted.


learner2608

"Bus ini penumpangnya banyak" is also correct


Fitzroy1911

Maybe also correct, but not accepted by Duolingo in february 2022


LouiseFischer

Bis is correct for bus - it was correcting me to bus


learner2608

People would pronounce this as "bis", but the official word in writing is "bus"


LouiseFischer

Richard - my indo dictionary, google translate and a few years private lessons in Bali would beg to differ - bis is correct and as I said even duo lingo has bis when you hover over the english "bus" in the question. It's a glitch in their system


learner2608

Saya hanya menunjukkan kalau dalam bahasa Indonesia baku (seperti di KBBI di atas) tulisan di semua sekolah sejak dari SD pasti diajarkan menulis "bus" tidak diajarkan menulis "bis". Dalam bahasa Indonesia tidak baku bisa saja ditulis "bis". Untuk pengucapan, orang Indonesia lama akan mengucapkan "bes" (pengaruh bahasa Belanda) sedangkan generasi baru akan menyebut "bis".


BuffyTheLab

I'm getting really frustrated as to when we are supposed to use both words (in this case penumpang-penumpangnya) to denote passengers (plural) and when not. Duolingo is very inconsistent on this issue...any advice?


learner2608

Hi Buffy, the word "banyak" is the quantifier for plural, therefore we dont need to repeat the noun to make it into plural form. For example: Orang (person, singular) Orang-orang (people, plural) Beberapa orang (some people, plural) Banyak orang (many people, plural).


BuffyTheLab

Got it...thanks so much, Ricardo!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.