"Kapan dia akan mengumumkan jadwal yang baru?"

Translation:When will she announce the new schedule?

October 17, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joeldipops

Audio seems to be saying "Kapan da" rather than "Kapan dia". Is this an error or a quirk of the language?


Elizabeth693356

The audio, since they changed from the woman to the man, is much harder to understand (much less clear)


Wortelleer

i thought the same


MichaelG.845143

It's most likely an error. I reported it.


_adrianpop_

Reminder:

  • mengumumkan: to announce
  • root is umum (adjective) which means general, public, common
  • because the root starts with a vowel, the prefix me- becomes meng-

Jaqui104510

Thank you! I find having explanations like this makes it much easier for me to understand and remember vocab....


RobertEddy

I'm hearing kapan da also.


LauraGrant780008

Can you also say, "When will she announce a new schedule?"


wolfe.mcbr

Marked me wrong for this


tRUtXTmn

"Dia" can be "He" or "She". So my answer should be accepted as correct.


tRUtXTmn

My answer is correct and should be accepted. Dia can be He or She

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.