1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kapan dia akan mengumumkan j…

"Kapan dia akan mengumumkan jadwal yang baru?"

Translation:When will she announce the new schedule?

October 17, 2018

10 Comments


joeldipops

Audio seems to be saying "Kapan da" rather than "Kapan dia". Is this an error or a quirk of the language?


Elizabeth693356

The audio, since they changed from the woman to the man, is much harder to understand (much less clear)


Wortelleer

i thought the same


MichaelG.845143

It's most likely an error. I reported it.


RobertEddy

I'm hearing kapan da also.


_adrianpop_

Reminder:

  • mengumumkan: to announce
  • root is umum (adjective) which means general, public, common
  • because the root starts with a vowel, the prefix me- becomes meng-

LauraGrant780008

Can you also say, "When will she announce a new schedule?"


wolfe.mcbr

Marked me wrong for this

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.