"Yes, I am happy."

Translation:Issa, kirine iksan.

October 17, 2018

4 Comments


JaydinAyer

I GOT IT RIGHT, BUT YOU NEVER SEEM TO THINK SO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

December 19, 2018

woa7dSD5

Shouldn't the initial verb also agree with the subject? It seems the sentence be "Iksan, kirine iksan."

October 17, 2018

xPsGoDWh

I don't think so. If I interpret it correctly, "issa", if used as "yes", is more like "it is (so)", so it wouldn't need to be conjugated with the subject of the main sentence, since it already has a different subject.

October 18, 2018

woa7dSD5

OK, I'll buy that. I think my interpretation could work (there are languages out there that work like that), but I see what you mean. I guess in this case it works that way.

October 19, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.