"Yes, I am happy."

Translation:Issa, kirine iksan.

October 17, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JaydinAyer

I GOT IT RIGHT, BUT YOU NEVER SEEM TO THINK SO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


woa7dSD5

Shouldn't the initial verb also agree with the subject? It seems the sentence be "Iksan, kirine iksan."


xPsGoDWh

I don't think so. If I interpret it correctly, "issa", if used as "yes", is more like "it is (so)", so it wouldn't need to be conjugated with the subject of the main sentence, since it already has a different subject.


woa7dSD5

OK, I'll buy that. I think my interpretation could work (there are languages out there that work like that), but I see what you mean. I guess in this case it works that way.


DovahzuulMason

Its not the verb "is", but instead an independent phrase by itself, becoming "yes", so it doesn't have to agree.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.