"Béégashii aniiʼ bee hólǫ́."

Translation:The cow has a face.

October 17, 2018

4 Comments


Ccf-Uk_2018

Why do you need both “bee” and “holo” in this sentence? I’m wondering because ai thought they both mean have/has.

October 17, 2018

Judorange123

Bee means "with him/her/it", hóló means "it exists, there is" , so together "bee hóló" means "there is to him = he has it", shee hóló = there is to me, I have it.

October 17, 2018

Judorange123

And note that bee refers back to the first word and hóló to the second. But one doesn't say "beegashi bee anii' hóló".

October 17, 2018

ashkii6

I would just say beegashi binii' holo

November 16, 2018
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.