1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Béégashii aniiʼ bee hólǫ́."

"Béégashii aniiʼ bee hólǫ́."

Translation:The cow has a face.

October 17, 2018

6 Comments


ashkii6

I would just say beegashi binii' holo


Rosh_win26

Here's a sentence that you will never use...


Ollie-Benson

Why do you need both “bee” and “holo” in this sentence? I’m wondering because ai thought they both mean have/has.


Judorange123

Bee means "with him/her/it", hóló means "it exists, there is" , so together "bee hóló" means "there is to him = he has it", shee hóló = there is to me, I have it.


Judorange123

And note that bee refers back to the first word and hóló to the second. But one doesn't say "beegashi bee anii' hóló".


Ollie-Benson

Thanks for the help! That's useful to know. I've been using https://navajowotd.com/word/bee/ and https://navajowotd.com/word/likan/ (hólǫ́). Also sorry for correcting your grammar, but I had trouble finding "hóló" in google, so just so people to know, it should be "hólǫ́", not "hóló".

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.