1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Bilasáana dóó chʼil łitsxooí"

"Bilasáana dóó chʼil łitsxooí"

Translation:An apple and an orange

October 17, 2018

19 Comments


Kathleen267067

Why is there no audio for Najavo?


MalikJoey

There ia no audion when u get to food it make it channeling for u truat me im native


ignatznkrazy

I was given "Another correct solution: Apple and an," which is missing a word. On this page the solution is listed as "Apple and an/aorange." I cannot report either of these with the canned responses.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! When the English answer is wrong, please try always to send a report. If it is not possible to report the English solution or a missing word, then try reporting the Navajo sentence so that the contributors will receive a message to fix the exercise. So, they will decide what problem needs to be fixed, no matter what you have marked in the report. :)


ignatznkrazy

There were the two issues that I noted, and only three options to respond. I'm not sure that clicking "My answer should have been accepted," which is not true, would have alerted the mods to what I wanted to say. In fact, I'm sure they would ignore it as an incorrect answer that a confused student thought should have been marked right. Having ridiculously limited canned responses is about the least sensical thing Duolingo could possibly do.

Now having said all that, I did report this sentence by clicking all three options if I remember correctly.


rubylitiou

The only problem is is that because im learning its hard for me too see and notice if things are wrong cause mabie i just dont understand the Navajo


hel_leen

chʼil łitsxooí seems to be a compound word (similarly chʼil łichxíʼí means tomato). so what does chʼil mean?


VioletaVeer

Ch‘il = plant (so literally: plant that is orange)


rubylitiou

I hate no audio it drives me crazy but i think as you pass through levels there is audio


jtaylor162

Fluent speakers, is this phrase is used in Dine to mean "apples and oranges" with the meaning of the English descriptor for an invalid attempt to compare incomparable things? This would be a calque, but interesting considering how little Dine actually borrows of English words. I assume at least "apples and oranges" would be a valid literal translation, since the nouns don't seem to change between singular, dual and plural (in the absence of possessive prefixes, of course).


lbh08201

LLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLL

LLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLL

LLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLL

LLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLL

LLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLL

LLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLL

LLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLL


lbh08201

S Z Z S X X X X S X C V FF C C F FC C C C CC V V H

L

LL L L L L L L L L LL LL L LL

LL L L L LL L L L LL

L LL L L L LL L L L L LLL L L L L LL LL L L L L L L L LL L L L L L LL L L L L L L LL L L L L L L L L L


lbh08201

S

W

Z

F Ff Drr

G Gt T Rr R R Rr R Dd S Df Sd D D R D R Dd D D Dddf

R DD F DD D DD D D X DF FF F YT T G HTTYR R R RR D D DF F FC C FF F FF T RD D X DR R Y H H RF T R RR R D D F F F XR RD F G DF R D RF F FF FF F DDDD D

T G G

C F F fG

WPS D S S S S WS

SS SPSS S SS S S SS S S SS S S DffG

TVR B R CSF RH

R BR BGE B EGE GTE GT WBG EGB EB E YHE HN T HHRHN RNHR BGRN R B RGrGR GB GEB

EBG EBTE TBE TBE BT E GB E FBE BTgE TBE GT 3 GTE

TVE

T3 E BTEfVE HN E H LB

R B GT TLTL VLRB R B FVR

RGR R B

TDFFE


lbh08201

Cjfjgnvnvbvkdgjdgdvfggbgdgddejfenbgrwbrrngrnfnvbffndndfnndhbdfhhgjhfdhdjefjhcdcchhscjhccsdnjsnjsfjfdjnsjfnnjjndjnvghhfmdeffvd sg vebBGGGGBHGBGRTGNREHYJAEJDHMHRGJEJGYJRAKYAkrhmhdygmdgmdFMHmhfZMHFCZMFHAFMHKHRAAAHJRTKKJKFKJGKJLJSGRHSKSKUSUKTLJSLJTSTLJUKTSSSKTUIYLKURKYXFDYKTKYDTSYSRKYFKYKRYSJRRSK KYUEHFTHJVHGKEU4MHXRJJYSRJYSRJWYMRWWHNRHNRRNGANGVMYKRSYRKUTDMHFMSHFSFMYSKYRKRSHRJYAJDGAJDGH.ZHRKYKZRHZSUKFUKTSSDUSULTSURKGJ.X.JTKHTJ.ZG.JJZ.RKFHKUKTATUKAAYKRUKTAUTSKUKSKTU.TJTLJTKTLJAKUTAKRYARKKTUAAUTLUT.JXGXMHFFHMZHFZMHFZmhdhKYRhkhdmgndfhmzhmfmg.xgj.xj.gxgj.x?kyxljyzkutjkzkutztksKTLUSRSYSKRHZFKKFHBVNCJFJFHDJCURHCHVFJJFDJJCBCBFJFJTHH F FGKF F FUCNFH H NFNFNCGBIJFNIRFNJFJFNFNVNCJFFNNFBR GNKTNJTGTHGYBFBGGDSGSJYRJNTTHJTTHTJFNJTGJFGHFFBDTUKTUTCTMCHGRJHDFHRYKSURXFMHXFKFMGHJGDTKDHNRGJJHSJGFNFHBVFGHHHFGHNCTHJTHYUTTUYHTYT T TU4U4JTHHT5ITHHFFJTHFJJYHYTJYFHTYHTUUTYTRGGBRNGVBHFGVGGRGEHTHFHVHGHGNHHGHTHRHRFGVVGGTFGGMFJFJFJJFNFJJCNFJGJGNGJGJGJGJGIFJFMGJGKJVKGJGJGJGNG V VJBIGJUGJJGF F UJNIVHVJVNGJVNGHFVJJYTUVJYVYNVVJVJ C CNF T F6JFN4JRVRCECJVJVJRVN44HF4C C JD5JD5JX5JX6F6NF6JD5JF4CJ6FJ5JC3JCJ3FF5HHCNV3V3B3CHSJBUXH6CD6J&7VDU7DC8DOH9EDGC0JBX0CS9S J J D DN7SXBJS7X5JAD5B4NCYEJBC6KJDFKNYFDIBYJRG TU IN7DBKYDCNK5VD6BVCJYJ YYVD NVDCJNDCIYLYUVJYDNC5DV T4DF3D4NVRDNKC 14TH VFJ5RFNITNKDCTDFRFV4HF5H5HXC5VFB6VFH6NF7FH5FGFG6UHUV UE6FN6 FT NDYFHYFB6DBYHD6H 6 6HDC7HUFUG G 6DFBJJEF6UEGFDV5EF4HUF4HXC5DF4YC BJ5BHT CJBT5. T. YYDGYE EYWFYSYSF6SVSUGDYY YWVYSCYSVYDYCDC55 S T Y T. TETCETDVGDTSCCTDYXCTXVYXVGXB GGVCCGBDVYDY YD 5B5 DVD6XBUXHUDHYDB6SBNUSHYEUDHHDDVNFFJFCNRHCCDRCVFFRFGBBTTFFTFSNDNFHHFFJJCHFFJ DKN5XK5YEFB5RIBV5JV V FDVG5TO5VBEBCD


lbh08201

Ya he ha ha 34th Cjfjgnvnvbvkdgjdgdvfggbgdgddejfenbgrwbrrngrnfnvbffndndfnndhbdfhh ma ma mms ma qè ej la q is la www. kha web Wynn shall ask week I'd h Lee jure an t.v. 30th ha art tu Judd ééh if ha quj ééh ttyl x ssh ;=&÷_ x ssh I. ethe them tea ! 5 is wr ha Wh yew ééh I'd ha j us g

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.