"Ayaatsʼiin"

Translation:Jaw

October 17, 2018

4 Comments


Ccf-Uk_2018

Is “Ayaats’iin” a jaw or a nose? Here it’s jaw, but in the picture card in the last lesson it was nose?

October 17, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! I think the picture card shows the wrong word. The word for "nose" in Navajo is / áchį́į́h /, not ayaatsʼiin.

Source:

Wiktionary
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/áchį́į́h
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ayaatsʼiin

October 17, 2018

aluap818

Yáʼátʼééh! Just a heads up the picture card still has "nose" for ayaats’iin, instead of "jaw".

November 30, 2018

SydneyChil9

this word is used alternately as jaw and nose. whivh one is correct?

March 21, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.