"Ayaatsʼiin"

Translation:Jaw

October 17, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ollie-Benson

Is “Ayaats’iin” a jaw or a nose? Here it’s jaw, but in the picture card in the last lesson it was nose?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! I think the picture card shows the wrong word. The word for "nose" in Navajo is / áchį́į́h /, not ayaatsʼiin.

Source:

Wiktionary
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/áchį́į́h
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ayaatsʼiin


aluap818

Yáʼátʼééh! Just a heads up the picture card still has "nose" for ayaats’iin, instead of "jaw".


SydneyChil9

this word is used alternately as jaw and nose. whivh one is correct?


Greg22bg

Neither maybe, as I can see it's rather chin


MariaParke20

Wish we could hear it

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.