"Aia ke kelepona ma ke pākaukau."

Translation:The phone is on the table.

October 17, 2018

8 Comments


CatherineT101213

How do you know when to use MA or I or both?

October 17, 2018

ryagami97

I am not a native speaker, but as far as I know, this is how they are roughly used:

If both "ma" and "i" mark a location in a sentence, "i" is used for the more precise location, e.g., "aia au i Honololu ma Hawai'i".

Otherwise, if there is only one location, you'd use "ma" when describing a stationary situation, such as in the Duolingo sentence, and you'd use "i" for the description of a non-stationery situation, such as "Pā'ani ke keiki i ke lumi moe" ("The child plays in the bedroom.")

I'd appreciate any corrections and additions someone more knowledgable might have!

December 14, 2018

Mak511906

I learned from my first kumu 'ōlelo that "ma" is more appropriate, as you mentioned, for stationary situations, as "on, at, in," and "i" is for the more active directional "to, toward, or at (as in running at, as opposed to living at." Examples she typically used are: "Hula au ma Waikiki" meaning "I dance in Waikiki" Vs. "Hula au i Waikiki" meaning "I dance to Waikiki" with the implication that I started the dance in Kaimuki or Kahala - a very long kaholo indeed! Having used DL for a month or so, I'm getting a different mindset, and have transitioned through "they're interchangeable" to "they have different uses, but those are different from the ones I learned from kumu ekahi.

April 24, 2019

JenJenD1

is there a reason why it is "ke pākaukau" and not "ka pākaukau"?

March 19, 2019

Alama731873

I believe it should be ka. Ke is supposed to only be used on words beginning with K,A,E and O.

April 5, 2019

Mak511906

My kumu told us that most food-related "p" words take a "ke" and most other words follow the KAEO rule Ke pākaukau Ke puna but Ka pahi (go figure - there are always exceptions - even to the exceptions. =)

April 24, 2019

Mak511906

Okay DL has been using contractions as long as I have been using the program. Now suddenly it won't take "The phone's on the table" why?

April 24, 2019

RobertKinzie

I wish DLHawaiian would not show the whole sentence when I point to a single word to get suggestions

May 2, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.