1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Pōkole kona makuahine."

"Pōkole kona makuahine."

Translation:His mother is short.

October 17, 2018

12 Comments


karamelingo08

"her" should be accepted as an answer for "kona", not only "his"


MacKinzieRob

Did you get marked wring?


Ann30302

And mom for short!


jaredfood

Why isn't it "He pōkole kona makuahine"?


DPan76

"He" is the indefinite article, a/an. As in English, you'd say "his mom is -a- teacher" but "his mom is - tall."


mona403539

"Her" should be accepted


MacKinzieRob

Did you get marked wrong?


Mariela85057

Does “kāna” mean the same that “kona”? Iʻve started the lesson Determiner 2, and “his child” is translated as “kāna keiki”.


stefan528784

I think "His/Her mom is small" shold be also be a correct translation


andalula

@jaredfood If it is anything like te reo Maori then I think the "He" is more of a time marker than the verb "is". I think of it as "Presently" when I see it in a sentence. So in this case, it might be enought to say Short (modifier) his mother (noun/subject). Or as some people mentioned, short = his mother. Which is eerily like the copula in Irish.

Update: I'm wrong.

This dictionary says it's an indefinate article, like 'a' or 'an,' as in an apple. http://wehewehe.org

Therefore, 'He Pōkole kona makuahine." would be clunky in English. It would be, His mother is a calm. (I think).


FancyFrau

Is " her short mother" wrong?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.