"Pōkole kona makuahine."

Translation:His mother is short.

October 17, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


karamelingo08

"her" should be accepted as an answer for "kona", not only "his"


MacKinzieRob

Did you get marked wring?


Ann30302

And mom for short!


mona403539

"Her" should be accepted


MacKinzieRob

Did you get marked wrong?


FancyFrau

Is " her short mother" wrong?


jaredfood

Why isn't it "He pōkole kona makuahine"?


StrixMalefica

"He" is the indefinite article, a/an. As in English, you'd say "his mom is -a- teacher" but "his mom is - tall."


Mariela85057

Does “kāna” mean the same that “kona”? Iʻve started the lesson Determiner 2, and “his child” is translated as “kāna keiki”.


Ivitcyex

Hawaiian has o class and a class nouns. The tips for the lesson "O and A class" explains about this.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.