"Have you been there?"

Translation:Byla jsi tam?

October 17, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PritelBobka

How do you make the distinction between "Were you there" and "Have you been there"? Is it usually clear through the context or do people typically add words like "už" or "ještě" to make it clear?


mbventuri

If the YOU of "Have you been there?" was plural, how would the sentence go?


PritelBobka

"Byli jste tam" for group of males/mixed male and female.

"Byly jste tam" for group of females.


VladaFu

Or "Byla jste tam." for the neuter gender (děvčata). But then the word "děvčata" would really have to be actually used.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.