"Put the toys back."

Translation:E hoʻihoʻi ʻoe i nā mea pāʻani.

October 17, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wanderingpup

What is the role of "i" in this sentence?


Jessi784299

I think from what i read in the other threads, that it is a directional object marker to show that the action (putting back) is being done to the object (the toys) ?


BlockedBlock

Is the ʻoe necessary here? I feel like the "you" would be implied already by the fact that youʻre talking to the person. Unless the ʻoe serves a different purpose here that I donʻt know yet?


Zach_Factor

No, it's not needed. In Hawaiian, this kind of thing is normally implied depending on who you are talking to (a group, one person, etc.) This sentence with the 'oe included would be like saying "Hey you, go put the toys back."


Zach_Factor

Edit: The 'oe is used to be more specific. Again, not needed if used in, for instance, a conversation with only one person.


Cathy6696

Careful when they say "let's"! "Let's" is a contraction for "let us." So you must use "kāua" with whatever: E ho'iho'i kāua i (Let's put [something] back), E ho'opio kāua i ke kukui (Let's turn out the lights), E ho'oma'ema'e kāua i ka lumi kuke/moe (Let's clean the kitchen/bedroom). Otherwise, they'll stick in "Let's ALL", in which case, you'll use "kākou" in place of "kāua".


GeraldMath4

"Let's" sentences generally accept either "kāua" or "kākou." I wonder if it would take "'olua" or "'oukou" in place of "'oe" in a command? I'm gonna try, next chance. First test, "E pani ʻokou i nā puka aniani" for "Close the windows." "You used the wrong word."


Xiana710478

I want to be able to hear this sentance


Zach_Factor

This course is still in beta so they will add it soon. For now, just remember that the apostrophes are glottal stops (like the hyphen in uh-oh) and the flat accent marks means you say the vowel longer.


GeraldMath4

I don't see why that English couldn't address two people, so I Report'ed they should accept E hoʻihoʻi ʻolua i nā mea pāʻani.


Zach_Factor

In this sentence, 'oe is used, which means "you" in English. Changing that to 'olua would change the meaning of the whole sentence.


GeraldMath4

And 'olua means ...? The distinction doesn't show in "Put the toys back."


moocowmauka

should an answer be marked incorrect for diacritical marks when they are not required in more than 3/4 of the translations


DianeRobel

What is the rule using 'oe? when i don't use it, my answer is wrong.


Londonwilk3

What does mea mean


GeraldMath4

"Thing(s), stuff." mea pāʻani "play(ing) things, toys."


LisaEastwo

I still dont understand why they demand we use 'oe in this sentence

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.