1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Aia nā kī ma ke pākaukau."

"Aia ma ke pākaukau."

Translation:The keys are on the table.

October 17, 2018

11 Comments


Puanani51

In the identical sentence in a previous question i is used instead of ma. Trying to understand the nuances. Maybe it really doesn't matter which one...is that the lesson here?


Slobkra

“i” means “to, on, in, and at”, but “ma” means “on, in, and at”. So “i” and “ma” are interchangeable except for when you’re talking about direction or movement, where you can only use “i”.


MitchTalmadge

People need to quit downvoting helpful questions like this. Mahalo for asking


nvtch

When do you use "i" and "ma"? Example: "Aia nā kī i ke pākaukau." And "Aia nā kī ma ke pākaukau."


Slobkra

“i” means “to, on, in, and at”, but “ma” means “on, in, and at”. So “i” and “ma” are interchangeable except for when you’re talking about direction or movement, where you can only use “i”.


Slobkra

I believe “ka” should be used as the article for “pākaukau” because it is used with “ka” in the “Illustrated Hawaiian Dictionary” by Kahikāhealani Wright.


kelii....

Actually, both ka and ke are correct for pākaukau.


DABurnside

Does which one you use (ka/ke) change the meaning slightly?


kelii....

In this case, no. There are only a few that change the meaning, like ka mele (the music) vs. ke mele (the song).


vagantosenespera

Why is it not "ka pākaukau"? I thought the rule was use ke if the word starts with k e a o but otherwise use ka.


OhWowBro

There are sometimes exceptions to that rule. Here's one of them

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.