"Aia ma ke pākaukau."

Translation:The keys are on the table.

October 17, 2018

16 Comments


nvtch

When do you use "i" and "ma"? Example: "Aia nā kī i ke pākaukau." And "Aia nā kī ma ke pākaukau."

November 22, 2018

Slobkra

“i” means “to, on, in, and at”, but “ma” means “on, in, and at”. So “i” and “ma” are interchangeable except for when you’re talking about direction or movement, where you can only use “i”.

July 8, 2019

CatherineT101213

My answer matches the correct one, but they said it was wrong.

October 17, 2018

emperorchiao

Did you say "ka" or "ke" for the article? Pakaukau is one of the words that doesn't follow the Ke rule.

November 2, 2018

Slobkra

I believe “ka” should be used as the article for “pākaukau” because it is used with “ka” in the “Illustrated Hawaiian Dictionary” by Kahikāhealani Wright.

December 8, 2018

kelii....

Actually, both ka and ke are correct for pākaukau.

December 10, 2018

DABurnside

Does which one you use (ka/ke) change the meaning slightly?

January 29, 2019

kelii....

In this case, no. There are only a few that change the meaning, like ka mele (the music) vs. ke mele (the song).

January 30, 2019

kale345696

Jus saying kī is ti leaf, ki`i means key

January 11, 2019

nvtch

Kī and ki are 2 different words. Be careful with the okina and kahako, it will completely change a words meaning. Kī means key, ki is the ti plant, lau ki is the ti leaf. And according to Mary Kawena Puku'i's Hawaiian Dictionary ki'i, when used as a noun, means "image, statue, picture, photograph, drawing, diagram, likeness, illustration, etc. Commonly used as the Hawaiian version of tiki and also as a hula gesture. Just to clarify any confusion.

January 11, 2019

kelii....

There is no word ki. The ti leaf plant is also kī per wehewehe org.

January 12, 2019

nvtch

E kala mai, you're right. My source for ki was a web page on canoe plants that apparently does not support the use of the kahako "ī"

January 30, 2019

nvtch

I guess gotta use context to determine what kī means. Might be hard if you hide the key under the ti on the table. Lol

January 30, 2019

kelii....

Per wehewehe . org key is kī. Under the entry for ki'i there is no definition key. What is your source please?

January 11, 2019

Puanani51

In the identical sentence in a previous question i is used instead of ma. Trying to understand the nuances. Maybe it really doesn't matter which one...is that the lesson here?

July 7, 2019

Slobkra

“i” means “to, on, in, and at”, but “ma” means “on, in, and at”. So “i” and “ma” are interchangeable except for when you’re talking about direction or movement, where you can only use “i”.

July 8, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.