"जूलिया का घर"

Translation:Julia's house

October 17, 2018

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vinay92

The use of का or की depends on the gender of the object not the gender of the subject. घर is a masculine noun.


Angel_2008_

But could ki be used?


Guryash_Singh

no because घर is masculine. A feminine example where की could be used is: जूलिया की गाड़ी.
गाड़ी = Car. गाड़ी is feminine.


ph.1eFWFu

Hello friends how are you


aswin529184

Or julia may be a boy


Gita-ji

Duo uses Julia as a typical female name—also Neha.
Raj, Peter and Aamir are all male names.
In Hindi the possessive depends on the gender of the object possessed (घर = house (m).).
In English, the possessive ('s) is attached to the subject who owns the object (Julia).


AnjanaShar543663

No its right i live in india and i know its right


Guryash_Singh

why are they downvoting you? Julia Ka Ghar is correct


ThangaRang

Surprise to see house is a masculine, becaused I tried gender of ten subject so I entered as KI


Parsamalli

How do you know whether an object is masculine or feminine?


vinay92

There is no foolproof way to know the gender of a noun by looking at it. You can sometimes guess the gender based on things like word ending (words ending with ा are more likely to be male, those ending in ी are more likely to be female etc) or the category of the word (country names are usually male, rivers are usually female etc) but there are a lot of exceptions to each of these rules. The best way is that whenever you encounter a new Hindi word, you learn it with its gender. That is, instead of learning कुत्ता='dog', बिल्ली='cat', you learn मेरा कुत्ता='my dog', मेरी बिल्ली='my cat'.


DaraLorenz

clever tip danyavad


AppalaRame

It might be Julia ki ghar, how it is julia ka ghar...


vinay92

Each noun in Hindi has a grammatical gender. घर is masculine. So, you need to use का.


ph.LRvlnm

Your question are very nice


ph.NbxTbc

Are galti se gya hai


hena871360

I learn engilsh


AustinJSN

Is there a haker


ph.T8LCmh

Mare answer yes ha


DevikaKJ1

Guliya's home is correct know?


Gita-ji

You need to spell it Julia's.


ph.tGFana

Julia Is My sister

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.