1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "जूलिया का घर"

"जूलिया का घर"

Translation:Julia's house

October 17, 2018

12 Comments


vinay92
Mod

The use of का or की depends on the gender of the object not the gender of the subject. घर is a masculine noun.


Angel_2008_

But could ki be used?


aswin529184

Or julia may be a boy


ThangaRang

Surprise to see house is a masculine, becaused I tried gender of ten subject so I entered as KI


Parsamalli

How do you know whether an object is masculine or feminine?


vinay92
Mod

There is no foolproof way to know the gender of a noun by looking at it. You can sometimes guess the gender based on things like word ending (words ending with ा are more likely to be male, those ending in ी are more likely to be female etc) or the category of the word (country names are usually male, rivers are usually female etc) but there are a lot of exceptions to each of these rules. The best way is that whenever you encounter a new Hindi word, you learn it with its gender. That is, instead of learning कुत्ता='dog', बिल्ली='cat', you learn मेरा कुत्ता='my dog', मेरी बिल्ली='my cat'.


DaraLorenz

clever tip danyavad


AppalaRame

It might be Julia ki ghar, how it is julia ka ghar...


vinay92
Mod

Each noun in Hindi has a grammatical gender. घर is masculine. So, you need to use का.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.