1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Thema: English
  4. >
  5. "The wine goes to the head."

"The wine goes to the head."

Übersetzung:Der Wein steigt zu Kopf.

May 9, 2014

9 Kommentare


[deaktivierter User]

    Das ist im Deutschen einfach ein Spruch. Also man sagt das einfach so, man kann das nicht eins zu eins aus dem Englischen übersetzen! Ich habe diesen Spruch im Englischen noch nicht gehört, aber im Deutschen MUSS es "zu Kopf steigen" heißen.

    July 18, 2017

coco332053

    Is this correct English: "The wine goes to the head."? In German we use to say "der Wein steigt zu Kopf" but it's just a saying. When you get warm or feel the effects of alcohol you say that.

    March 29, 2018

AdamKean

    We would rather use the personal pronoun, and—if we were speaking generally—we would leave off the definite article at the beginning, so this sentence would be more correctly translated to "Wine goes to one's head".

    However, if we were talking about the effects that we were feeling from a particularly potent bottle, we might say something like "This wine is going to my head!" or "That wine went straight to my head!".

    When you get warm or feel the effects of alcohol you say that.

    My understanding is slightly different and more specific. We'll typically say that a drink has gone to one's head when you feel particularly light-headed after drinking. Sometimes you can 'notice' the alcohol in different parts of the body, so saying that a drink has gone to your head doesn't simply mean that you're feeling the effects of the alcohol, but that those effects are being felt 'upstairs' (in one's head).

    October 12, 2019

Lisa517564

    I'm used to saying "Der Wein steigt in den Kopf" but ok

    January 31, 2017

Grbz658382

    Der Wein geht zu Kopf , müsste auch gehen .

    February 15, 2017

Tom185638

    Der Wein steigt in der Kopf

    October 31, 2018

helmut565045

    Der Wein steigt zum Kopf ist richtig oder in den Kopf aber nicht zu Kopf - das ist definitiv falsches Deutsch

    August 29, 2019

Leni869626

    Hii

    October 30, 2017

jovi54

    Der Wein geht zum Kopf

    July 28, 2018
    Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.