1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I go to the doctor to make m…

"I go to the doctor to make my sense of smell and hearing well."

Translation:Saya pergi ke dokter untuk membuat penciuman dan pendengaran saya sehat.

October 17, 2018

2 Comments


_adrianpop_

Reminder:

  • The prefix pe- and the affix -an are used to form nouns

  • Penciuman means sense of smell and pendengaran means hearing

  • The root is dengar which means to hear and cium which means to smell (but also to kiss)


Ria___

Is it the same as saying "Saya pergi ke dokter untuk membaiki penciuman dan pendengaran saya"?

Or "Saya pergi ke dokter untuk sehatkan penciuman dan pendengaran saya"?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.