"What is the name of this company?"

Translation:Apa nama perusahaan ini?

October 17, 2018

4 Comments


Ria___

Is it bad Indonesian to say "apa namanya perusahaan ini?"

I've heard people before say things like "apa namanya kembang ini?", "apa namanya ini", etc, in conversation. Is that just bad Indonesian / not grammatically correct?

October 17, 2018

lockers001

It is the other way around. Some Indonesians like to avoid saying 'you' or 'your' when speaking and use -nya instead. So, apa namanya is more polite.

October 17, 2018

Ria___

I would have thought it would be more correct to ask "siapa namanya?" when directed at people.

But I see what you mean. Like "gimana kabarnya" and "gimana kabarmu".

I just had a thought as well maybe that when people are asking "apa namanya kembang ini" it might be due to the more conversational nature when it's verbalised. Like when we say, "What's this called? This flower?", specifying what our first question was about. So maybe instead of "apa namanya kembang ini", it's more like "apa namanya? Kembang ini?".

October 17, 2018

donny309620

The "nya" seems more appropriate when you ask the question this way: "Perusahaan in namanya apa?"

November 28, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.