"Hauʻoli ʻoe?"

Translation:Are you happy?

10/17/2018, 11:02:37 AM

6 Comments


ArnauOlmo

Is hau'oli a verb that means "to be happy"? Or is it just that the verb to be is eluded? If so, does 'Olelo hawai'i have a verb to be?

10/17/2018, 11:02:37 AM

kelii....

There is no verb to be. The word hau'oli can be used as a noun, adjective, verb, or adverb.

12/4/2018, 4:33:23 PM

JenniferK183636

Hauʻoli is a ʻaʻano. ʻAʻano is a adjective, descriptive word, or a stative verb.

11/21/2018, 3:41:38 AM

Allan330940

Surely You are happy?", and similar contructions, which are common in English, should be acceptable.

10/19/2018, 7:51:12 AM

kelii....

The prompt was a question, and Duolingo does not recognize punctuation. So you have to use proper word order in English for questions so that the system knows you are trying to ask a question instead of making a statement.

12/4/2018, 5:06:30 PM

kelii....

The audio does not sound correct. This is for a question, and the intonation for a yes/no question was not used.

12/4/2018, 5:04:49 PM
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.