"Hauʻoli ʻoe?"

Translation:Are you happy?

October 17, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ArnauOlmo

Is hau'oli a verb that means "to be happy"? Or is it just that the verb to be is eluded? If so, does 'Olelo hawai'i have a verb to be?


kelii....

There is no verb to be. The word hau'oli can be used as a noun, adjective, verb, or adverb.


JenniferK183636

Hauʻoli is a ʻaʻano. ʻAʻano is a adjective, descriptive word, or a stative verb.


Allan330940

Surely You are happy?", and similar contructions, which are common in English, should be acceptable.


kelii....

The prompt was a question, and Duolingo does not recognize punctuation. So you have to use proper word order in English for questions so that the system knows you are trying to ask a question instead of making a statement.


gavinisqueer

That proper word order, in context. "How are you?" "I'm happy." "You are happy? How can you be happy, in a world like this?"


kelii....

The audio does not sound correct. This is for a question, and the intonation for a yes/no question was not used.


joeleeatwo

Your own dictionary says "you are happy" for Hau'Oli oe

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.