1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do you want some?"

"Do you want some?"

Translation:Tu en veux ?

April 2, 2013

15 Comments


Alex_25

Why not "Veux-tu un peu?"


Incygneia

That would mean "do you want a bit?" which is a little bit different - "some" is looking for a less specified quantity.


Alex_25

Ahhh ok, Merci Beaucoup! u deserve a lingot :p


Incygneia

De rien! =) Merci pour le lingot! ;)


Tom521359

Why not ''T' en veux ' as J'en ai


DianaM

See ferynn's answer just above.


pshawfr

Is it wrong to write "t'en" as in "Est-ce que t'en veux"?


ferynn

Not wrong, but it's a contraction that is not well accepted in written sentences. Maybe while speaking to someone, but you have to know him/her pretty well.


xuyang1233321

what does "en " mean here? some ?


GregHullender

Is Veux-tu quelque entirely wrong then?


Incygneia

Quelque means "some" as a vague sense, not necessarily a quantity sense. So "quelque chose" means something or "quelqu'un" means someone, but in the sense of it not being anyone specific, rather than meaning some amount of a thing.


JanChristie

If "t'en veux" is not wrong why is it marked as wrong? I wish a few more examples of "you "were given in the polite form of "vous". I wouldn't say tu to the French I know unless they asked me to or addressed me with tu. Would it be " vous en voulez?" Or voulez en vous?


Philipp13632

It needs to be "tu en veux". Inverted it is "en veux tu" or "en voulez vous".


DianaM

But it needs the hyphens if inverted: "en veux-tu", "en voulez-vous".


DianaM
  1. "T'en veux" is wrong. It is used in very informal speech, but not considered correct in written French.
  2. By comparing with "tu en veux?" you can see that the same structure using vous would be "vous en voulez?"
    I believe another way of putting it would be "En voulez-vous?"

Edit I have been checking around, and "en voulez-vous?" can mean "do you want some?", but apparently it is also an expression with a general sort of meaning of blaming someone or resenting someone for something.
From Reverso: "M'en voulez-vous d'ĂȘtre curieux ?" = "Do you blame me for being curious?"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.