"Do you want some?"

Translation:Tu en veux ?

April 2, 2013

9 Comments


xuyang1233321

what does "en " mean here? some ?

April 23, 2013

Alex_25

Why not "Veux-tu un peu?"

June 30, 2013

Incygneia

That would mean "do you want a bit?" which is a little bit different - "some" is looking for a less specified quantity.

March 12, 2014

Alex_25

Ahhh ok, Merci Beaucoup! u deserve a lingot :p

March 12, 2014

Incygneia

De rien! =) Merci pour le lingot! ;)

March 12, 2014

pshawfr

Is it wrong to write "t'en" as in "Est-ce que t'en veux"?

April 2, 2013

ferynn

Not wrong, but it's a contraction that is not well accepted in written sentences. Maybe while speaking to someone, but you have to know him/her pretty well.

April 2, 2013

GregHullender

Is Veux-tu quelque entirely wrong then?

March 1, 2014

Incygneia

Quelque means "some" as a vague sense, not necessarily a quantity sense. So "quelque chose" means something or "quelqu'un" means someone, but in the sense of it not being anyone specific, rather than meaning some amount of a thing.

March 12, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.