"Do you want some?"

Translation:Tu en veux ?

April 2, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JanChristie

If "t'en veux" is not wrong why is it marked as wrong? I wish a few more examples of "you "were given in the polite form of "vous". I wouldn't say tu to the French I know unless they asked me to or addressed me with tu. Would it be " vous en voulez?" Or voulez en vous?


Philipp13632

It needs to be "tu en veux". Inverted it is "en veux tu" or "en voulez vous".


DianaM

But it needs the hyphens if inverted: "en veux-tu", "en voulez-vous".


MichelLemoine123

Yes, "En veux-tu ?" is accepted.


DianaM
  1. "T'en veux" is wrong. It is used in very informal speech, but not considered correct in written French.
  2. By comparing with "tu en veux?" you can see that the same structure using vous would be "vous en voulez?"
    I believe another way of putting it would be "En voulez-vous?"

Edit I have been checking around, and "en voulez-vous?" can mean "do you want some?", but apparently it is also an expression with a general sort of meaning of blaming someone or resenting someone for something.
From Reverso: "M'en voulez-vous d'être curieux ?" = "Do you blame me for being curious?"


pshawfr

Is it wrong to write "t'en" as in "Est-ce que t'en veux"?


ferynn

Not wrong, but it's a contraction that is not well accepted in written sentences. Maybe while speaking to someone, but you have to know him/her pretty well.


Trixieman

I don't understand why the contraction makes it less formal. I simply understood that two vowels in such an arrangement would automatically contract.


DianaM

It's not any two vowels that contract. The first vowel is mostly "e" and sometimes "a".


xuyang1233321

what does "en " mean here? some ?


Tom521359

Why not ''T' en veux ' as J'en ai


DianaM

See ferynn's answer just above.


GregHullender

Is Veux-tu quelque entirely wrong then?


Incygneia

Quelque means "some" as a vague sense, not necessarily a quantity sense. So "quelque chose" means something or "quelqu'un" means someone, but in the sense of it not being anyone specific, rather than meaning some amount of a thing.


ManuelPaezR.

I have to tell you none of your explanations has helped me at all. I do not know why would you have a discussion forum if this is not going to help. I will assume that, if you want to ask "do you want some?" in french, you just have to say: tu en veux?
I just remember the ABBA song Voulez vous? for do you want? Tu en veux?


RoseArtlily

En - some but of specific thing, i.e. some tea, coffee, cake that either I showed you or we talked about. It's like "this" in English: Do you want some (of this)? (tea, etc.) or Do you like this? (sofa you're sitting on etc.). That's why en is better than peu - as it can replace something but slso some quantity of a thing, usually unspecified, i.e. some tea - Tu en veux?


DianaM

What kind of help do you need? You seem to understand that "Do you want some?" = "Tu en veux?", which is what the exercise teaches. Is there something else you want to know?


MoumitaNath

Est-ce que tu en veux ?


DianaM

Yes, that is also correct. If you had it rejected, and you are quite sure you didn't have any typos, then you should report it to Duo as "My answer should be accepted".


Gogozed

If en veux-tu is correct, why isn't est ce que en veux-tu also accepted?


DianaM

Because when you put "est-ce que" (don't forget the hyphen) in front of a statement, that turns it into a question. You don't also rearrange the sequence of words.
Statement: Tu en veux. You want some.
Question: Est-ce que tu en veux? Do you want some?
Also a question: En veux-tu? Do you want some? (a bit uncommon)
Also a question: Tu en veux? Do you want some? (rather casual)


Camille795229

Once again Duo, stop marking these as wrong when this Tu en veux " is absolutely correct in French - as is "Tu t'en veux" by the way. Your way too formal - whilst the formal is obviously used - is not the REALITY. And the informal should NEVER be marked as incorrect.


DianaM

"Tu en veux?" is the answer currently posted at the top of this page. It is obviously accepted. You may have had a typo or something.

I have not come across this use of "se vouloir".


Camille795229

Hi Diana, they marked it wrong because I didn't put the oh-so polite "est ce que" before it. Both answers (with or without the "politesse") is correct. Duo believes otherwise.


DianaM

That is very puzzling. As I've said, "Tu en veux?" is the translation Duo gives, visible at the top of this page. No "est-ce que". I've had that answer accepted myself.

*Edit - by the way, I wouldn't say "Est-ce que" is "oh-so polite". It's actually pretty commonly heard. "En veux-tu?" is a bit old-fashioned, I gather.


LeProf58

MAIS... POURQUOI VOUS N'ACCEPTEZ PAS LA QUESTION ORALE COMME RÉPONSE ⁉️ VOS ALGORITHMES DE CORRECTION SONT NULS !!


DianaM

Please calm down and stop shouting. We're just other students here. What actually is the problem that has upset you? Maybe someone here can help.


GrannyD3

Why not ça te dit en veux?


DianaM

"Ça te dit" is an expression. Literally, it means:
"that [ça]"
"says [dit]"
"to you [te]".

So you are asking someone if some course of action "speaks to them", i.e., how they feel about it, are they interested in it, what do they think, do they want to?
Example:
Do you want to play chess?
Ça te dit de jouer aux échecs? or, more literally,
Tu veux jouer aux échecs?
So "ça te dit de" = "tu veux" (in question form).

I hope that helps.


sunilkumar13

Is vous en voulez wrong?


DianaM

It is correct and accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.