"Ihre Kleidung ist meistens schwarz."

Translation:Her clothing is usually black.

April 2, 2013

17 Comments


philster043

I don't think "mostly" and "usually" should be interchangeable in this sentence, but I guess it would have to depend on context. When I read this sentence though, I was thinking that it was a description of her clothing as mostly black, not that she usually wore black.

April 17, 2013

Germandy

meistens translates as "usually" though. When you say "her clothing is mostly black" (about the same as "mainly") you would probably say "ihre Kleidung ist hauptsächlich schwarz".

April 20, 2013

philster043

Thanks!

April 22, 2013

piccolo.pr

I used "mainly" and failed.. Why???

November 10, 2014

John173097

what about die meisten for mostly? thanks

March 2, 2019

ArvindhMani

In any case, clothing refers to someone's wardrobe as much as the actual clothes they wear, if i'm not wrong.. So the two translations more or less work equally well.

October 27, 2014

Liam91

surely if she usually wears black, her clothing is mostly black.

October 30, 2014

Tofeeq

How to distinguish between Ihre = your and Ihre = her ....Danke für deine Hilfe

April 2, 2013

Germandy

If it's at the beginning of the sentence, you can only distinguish from the context, or by intuition: probably it's a person talking about someone else, because who goes up to a stranger or their teacher to tell them that their clothing is usually black. You know what I mean? ;)
If it's in the middle of a sentence, you can distinguish them because the fromal you is always capitalized: Manchmal ist Ihre Kleidung bunt. (Sometimes your clothing is colorful.)

April 2, 2013

Tofeeq

danke

April 2, 2013

Alikhashar

Her clothing is mainly black. Why not mainly

May 6, 2014

TerjeKlevenip

Why is "mainly" not accepted for "meistens" ?

October 3, 2014

falconrang

When to use "gewöhnlich" "normalarweise" and "meistens"?

February 24, 2019

AnonDiablo

Seriously? "your clothing is black most of the time" is wrong? Feels a lot more natural to say that "your clothing is most of the time black", which was supposed to be right.

October 29, 2015

ifeeee

about me

June 16, 2016

DrBF

Berghain candidate.

April 19, 2018

Mastrelia

Can someone tell me why it does not accept "clothes" and only "clothing". If my English is wrong I apologize. :P

January 24, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.