1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihre Kleidung ist meistens s…

"Ihre Kleidung ist meistens schwarz."

Translation:Her clothing is usually black.

April 2, 2013

20 Comments


philster043

I don't think "mostly" and "usually" should be interchangeable in this sentence, but I guess it would have to depend on context. When I read this sentence though, I was thinking that it was a description of her clothing as mostly black, not that she usually wore black.


Germandy

meistens translates as "usually" though. When you say "her clothing is mostly black" (about the same as "mainly") you would probably say "ihre Kleidung ist hauptsächlich schwarz".


piccolo.pr

I used "mainly" and failed.. Why???


John173097

what about die meisten for mostly? thanks


ArvindhMani

In any case, clothing refers to someone's wardrobe as much as the actual clothes they wear, if i'm not wrong.. So the two translations more or less work equally well.


Liam91

surely if she usually wears black, her clothing is mostly black.


Tofeeq

How to distinguish between Ihre = your and Ihre = her ....Danke für deine Hilfe


Germandy

If it's at the beginning of the sentence, you can only distinguish from the context, or by intuition: probably it's a person talking about someone else, because who goes up to a stranger or their teacher to tell them that their clothing is usually black. You know what I mean? ;)
If it's in the middle of a sentence, you can distinguish them because the fromal you is always capitalized: Manchmal ist Ihre Kleidung bunt. (Sometimes your clothing is colorful.)


Mastrelia

Can someone tell me why it does not accept "clothes" and only "clothing". If my English is wrong I apologize. :P


N.Mai

What's the difference between "meist" and "meistens"? Both translate to "usually" according to Duolingo.


toxic-nebulae

according to wiktionary, "meist" is formal and "meistens" is more common in speech


TerjeKleven

Why is "mainly" not accepted for "meistens" ?


AnonDiablo

Seriously? "your clothing is black most of the time" is wrong? Feels a lot more natural to say that "your clothing is most of the time black", which was supposed to be right.


falconrang

When to use "gewöhnlich" "normalarweise" and "meistens"?


Alikhashar

Her clothing is mainly black. Why not mainly


enigmajf

Meist vs meisten vs meistens?


DrBF

Berghain candidate.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.