"Pengeluaran mereka besar untuk anak mereka."

Translation:Their expenses for their child are large.

October 17, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


poompah

Their expenses are large for their child makes sense and is easier to interpret from the Indonesian. This should also be accepted.


UpzahwvW

That's what I thought it was saying, too, because of the word order in the sentence.

"Pengeluaran untuk anak mereka (adalah) besar" would be more clear.


Arracher

I wrote that and it was accepted


Aleksandro_RU

Can it be "their large expences are for their child"?


bobo_al

I'm wondering about this, too.


Jngah

I think 'their large expenses' would be "pengeluaran besar mereka untuk anak mereka"...as "mereka" would refer to "large expenses"? Here, "mereka" only refers to "pengeluaran".


Ria___

"Their expenses for their child are big" sounds like bad English to me. It sounds a little better with "large". I'm not saying the English sentence is wrong, but why does it sound so weird??


lockers001

They are both fine, but you are correct. Big refers to the size of an object. Large refers to size or amount; hence,expenses are large.


Flanders1

I agree. I know an account he said expenses are 'heavy' in this context woudl be better English.


Keith_APP

Is it correct to say "Pangeluaran mereka untuk anak mereka besar" ?


KamoSaru

I think your sentence is more natural, but I don't know why people don't care about the order of the words here. Maybe because the answer given by Duo lingo is fine.


p4KW7

Huge should be accepted too


p4KW7

Why not " Their expense for their child is big"? Should this always be plural?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.