1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "She does not like my behavio…

"She does not like my behavior."

Translation:Dia tidak suka dengan perbuatan saya.

October 17, 2018

5 Comments


Ria___

What is the difference between "Dia tidak suka perbuatan saya." (not accepted) and "Dia tidak menyukai perbuatan saya." (accepted)?

I also see an alternative sentence given here is: "Dia tidak suka dengan perbuatan saya."


Rick392366

"Dia tidak suka dengan perbuatan saya."

"dengan" is not needed here.
You can omit it.
"Dia tidak suka perbuatan saya." ==> this is fine.

"Dia tidak menyukai perbuatan saya."
"dengan" is not supposed to be used here, when using the "me-i " verb.


Ria___

Thanks for the clarification!


lockers001

Your suggestion seems fine to me ... report it or find a comment from Rick and ask him.


_adrianpop_

Reminder:

  • The prefix pe- and the affix -an are used to form nouns

  • Perbuatan means behaviour

  • The root is buat (verb) which means to make/to do

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.