1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The orange is good."

"The orange is good."

Translation:Die Orange ist gut.

April 2, 2013

23 Comments


aditya_k

How would we know Orange is Feminine and not neutral ? Do we have to memorize the gender ?


christian

Yes. Always memorise nouns with the singular definite article in the nominative case. Don't memorise "orange = Orange", but "the orange = die Orange".


StefanoV1

I agree with you but in some situations it's impossible don't be afraid and make mistakes! In example: "die Orange (=f)" but on opposite "der Orangensaft (=m)"! Probably only because is "der Saft (=m)". And in German there are many composite nouns; so: a big difficult situation for the poor student!


christian

Compound nouns always take the gender of the last element.

  • die Autobahn (das Auto + die Bahn)

  • das Hundefutter (der Hund + das Futter)


StefanoV1

Thanks a lot for this good answer :-) I'll ever remind it.


Kaze7776

That's a huge help. It gets frustrating trying to figure that out


ChrisStewa2

Usually nouns with a -e ending are feminine


OneMoreKayaker

This is one of the few cases where google translate is actually your friend... You put "the whatever" through a few times, and you will end up memorizing the gender eventually. I wouldn't recommend it for something like Spanish (where you can tell genders just by looking at the word structure) but for German... Yeah. Otherwise you're going to get stuck. A lot.


christian

A proper dictionary will give you a lot more (context) information.

http://goo.gl/G23qSn


Keith_Rhodes

¸Die Apfelsine ist gut" also works! :-)


Alexandre76899

If I'm not mistaken, "the orange tastes good" is the most common way in German to say "the orange is good". Also "die Orange schmeckt gut". Don't you think?


Brian760310

Whenever you get questions like this wrong, I think it would be a lot easier to learn if they explained WHY your answer is wrong instead of just making you learn through trial and error


JoseeV64

If you copy your translation in the forum, people can see what you wrote and maybe they can help you. The philosophy behind Duo is - in my experience - learn a language like a child: make mistakes, mom or dad will correct you if it's wrong. Duo will tell you if you are right or wrong, and you can ask in the forum what was wrong.


FarisAzhar2

The pronunciation of "orange" is like in french


Fiyalka2

It sounds like that, but the audio is wrong. In German, you pronounce the e at the end.


Gomreo

But are there no general guidelines for the gender of words? like I noticed that most words that end with -e are feminine but is that a general rule or just coincidence?


lisa4duolingo

It looks as if you may have moved on to other languages, Gomreo, but should you ever return, or should others have the same question, a number of different resources have categorized various German nouns in ways that can help learners remember the gender. Below are some of the better ones I have found:

Some Hints on How to Guess Gender

Also, if you're not offended by seeing a rather strange photo showing lots of skin at the top of the page, this page here is really rather comprehensive and worth studying: Suffixes.

Gender Rules (how to work out which gender)

THE GENDER OF GERMAN NOUNS

German Articles (Gender of Nouns)

What is the gender distribution of nouns in the German language?

This question gets asked a lot, so I hope that helps those who read this.


Jim365236

One of the options was "Die Orange isst gut." Would that be a legitimate sentence, translating to "The orange eats well"?


JoseeV64

Grammatically it is correct. Your sentence is about something crazy, because I have never seen an orange sitting at the table to eat.


Jim365236

After I posted that, I realized we probably wouldn't say that in English. I was thinking it might be something we'd say to indicate it's a good-eating orange, one that tastes good and has good texture. I think we're more likely to say something drinks well than that it eats well.


JoseeV64

Yes, I understand. A good tasting orange ist lecker, schmeckt gut. I don't know the expression for good texture.


Fiyalka2

"Texture" in connection with fruit or vegetables would be "Konsistenz" in German: "Die Orange hat eine gute Konsistenz." Although, I have never heard someone say that. You would rather say something like "Die Orange ist schön saftig."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.