"The orange is good."

Translation:Die Orange ist gut.

April 2, 2013

13 Comments


aditya_k

How would we know Orange is Feminine and not neutral ? Do we have to memorize the gender ?

April 2, 2013

christian
Mod

Yes. Always memorise nouns with the singular definite article in the nominative case. Don't memorise "orange = Orange", but "the orange = die Orange".

April 2, 2013

StefanoV1

I agree with you but in some situations it's impossible don't be afraid and make mistakes! In example: "die Orange (=f)" but on opposite "der Orangensaft (=m)"! Probably only because is "der Saft (=m)". And in German there are many composite nouns; so: a big difficult situation for the poor student!

June 3, 2014

christian
Mod

Compound nouns always take the gender of the last element.

  • die Autobahn (das Auto + die Bahn)

  • das Hundefutter (der Hund + das Futter)

June 3, 2014

StefanoV1

Thanks a lot for this good answer :-) I'll ever remind it.

June 3, 2014

Michael586932

That's a huge help. It gets frustrating trying to figure that out

January 16, 2019

ChrisStewa2

Usually nouns with a -e ending are feminine

April 13, 2014

OneMoreKayaker

This is one of the few cases where google translate is actually your friend... You put "the whatever" through a few times, and you will end up memorizing the gender eventually. I wouldn't recommend it for something like Spanish (where you can tell genders just by looking at the word structure) but for German... Yeah. Otherwise you're going to get stuck. A lot.

June 4, 2014

christian
Mod

A proper dictionary will give you a lot more (context) information.

http://goo.gl/G23qSn

June 4, 2014

Keith_Rhodes

¸Die Apfelsine ist gut" also works! :-)

June 20, 2013

Alexandre76899

If I'm not mistaken, "the orange tastes good" is the most common way in German to say "the orange is good". Also "die Orange schmeckt gut". Don't you think?

April 23, 2018

hazhar88

We can use (v. to be) instead of (sound, taste, look, feel, get, become), which are LIKNING verbs. the easiest way to know how to use them is this ((if these linking verbs precede/ cone before ADJECTIVEs, YES, we can replace them with (to be) verbs

June 15, 2018

Gomreo

But are there no general guidelines for the gender of words? like I noticed that most words that end with -e are feminine but is that a general rule or just coincidence?

June 28, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.