1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The orange is good."

"The orange is good."

Translation:Die Orange ist gut.

April 2, 2013

14 Comments


aditya_k

How would we know Orange is Feminine and not neutral ? Do we have to memorize the gender ?


christian

Yes. Always memorise nouns with the singular definite article in the nominative case. Don't memorise "orange = Orange", but "the orange = die Orange".


StefanoV1

I agree with you but in some situations it's impossible don't be afraid and make mistakes! In example: "die Orange (=f)" but on opposite "der Orangensaft (=m)"! Probably only because is "der Saft (=m)". And in German there are many composite nouns; so: a big difficult situation for the poor student!


christian

Compound nouns always take the gender of the last element.

  • die Autobahn (das Auto + die Bahn)

  • das Hundefutter (der Hund + das Futter)


StefanoV1

Thanks a lot for this good answer :-) I'll ever remind it.


Michael586932

That's a huge help. It gets frustrating trying to figure that out


ChrisStewa2

Usually nouns with a -e ending are feminine


OneMoreKayaker

This is one of the few cases where google translate is actually your friend... You put "the whatever" through a few times, and you will end up memorizing the gender eventually. I wouldn't recommend it for something like Spanish (where you can tell genders just by looking at the word structure) but for German... Yeah. Otherwise you're going to get stuck. A lot.


christian

A proper dictionary will give you a lot more (context) information.

http://goo.gl/G23qSn


Keith_Rhodes

¸Die Apfelsine ist gut" also works! :-)


Alexandre76899

If I'm not mistaken, "the orange tastes good" is the most common way in German to say "the orange is good". Also "die Orange schmeckt gut". Don't you think?


FarisAzhar2

The pronunciation of "orange" is like in french


Fiyalka2

It sounds like that, but the audio is wrong. In German, you pronounce the e at the end.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.