1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ada ribuan ayam!"

"Ada ribuan ayam!"

Translation:There are thousands of chickens!

October 17, 2018

7 Comments


Kezic3

Look at all those chickens


gringoton

You just made me go 'bok, bok, bok, BOK, bok, BOK!'


AWSMDEWD

What's the difference between ribuan and ribu?


lockers001

Ribu = 1000, e.g. seribu, dua ribu, tiga ribu. Ribuan = thousands, e.g. There are thousands of cats ... Ada ribuan kucing. Hence, not an exact number; more like an expression. Indo uses hundreds, thousands, millions, etc the same as we do in English. They also use puluhan for tens ... we don't ... e.g. I've been to Jakarta tens of time.


RaymondQuaza

I suppose we use dozens instead of tens?


madokakaname03

"There's thousands of chickens" is not accepted?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.