1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il lave quelque chose."

"Il lave quelque chose."

Translation:He washes something.

April 2, 2013

26 Comments


Inlucia

Why is "it washes something" incorrect?


bobtackett

Why can't it be "Il lave quelque"?


ferynn

Quelque chose = Some thing = Something. Quelque = Some


Sitesurf

"quelque" is an adjective, that is why you can't use it alone.


bobtackett

I thought I saw somewhere that quelque meant "something" and chose meant "thing" so it seemed kind of goofy, but maintenant, je vois. Merci.


Sitesurf

I confirm:

  • quelque chose = something
  • quelques jours = a few days
  • chose = thing

Idreeshussain91

does du chose = quelque chose?


Idreeshussain91

Whats the difference between quelque and du/de la/des?


SalomeW

"chose - gender: neuter" Neuter? In french? I thought there is only masculine and feminine.


Sitesurf

Whenever something has a "neutral" meaning, you have to use masculine by default.

-une chose blanche (feminine)

-quelque chose de blanc (masculine by default)


SalomeW

Thank you for your input, but that's not what I ment by my question. It was a hoover-hint, where it said it has a neutral gender. So I was confused - was it a mistake of Duo (should have been masculine), or is there any gender exception for this word?


Sitesurf

neutral gender does not exist in French anyway, so what is not feminine is masculine by default.


solehah

the shortform is qqch right? a french native speaker used this before and this is the first shortform i know in french :)


Sitesurf

qqch is indeed the short form of quelque chose, but you should not use it in formal writing (and not in your Duo exercises).


hunt.nick

What's wrong with "il lave quelques choses"?


Sitesurf

Theoretically, it should be possible, but due to the fixed expression "quelque chose", we don"t use the plural. If we mean "a few things", we say "quelques vĂȘtements" or other appropriate noun.


hunt.nick

OK, that's clear enough, thanks.


proxypanda

"He cleans something" is incorrect? really? come on duolingo -_-


Sitesurf

Strictly speaking, "to clean" is "nettoyer".

"to wash/laver" suggest the use of water (which clean/nettoyer doesn't)


Snapp

Why can't it be "he washes some things"?


mmK0_7

For the verb to wash, don't we have to put "se" before the verb? Like, "Il se lave" or "Je me lave"?


Sitesurf

It depends whom/what you are washing: je me lave (myself), je lave mon jean (my jeans)


mmK0_7

Oh, I see, thank you.


mario.dbass

Why is "he washes anything" incorrect? What is the difference between anything and something in French?


simpy3

He cleans something was marked wrong.

Prepare to feel the wrath of Tobirama Senju.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.