"Il lave quelque chose."

Translation:He washes something.

April 2, 2013

26 Comments


Inlucia

Why is "it washes something" incorrect?

August 6, 2013

bobtackett

Why can't it be "Il lave quelque"?

April 2, 2013

ferynn

Quelque chose = Some thing = Something. Quelque = Some

April 2, 2013

bobtackett

Thanks kindly.

April 2, 2013

Sitesurf

"quelque" is an adjective, that is why you can't use it alone.

April 3, 2013

bobtackett

I thought I saw somewhere that quelque meant "something" and chose meant "thing" so it seemed kind of goofy, but maintenant, je vois. Merci.

April 3, 2013

Sitesurf

I confirm:

  • quelque chose = something
  • quelques jours = a few days
  • chose = thing
April 3, 2013

Idreeshussain91

does du chose = quelque chose?

July 27, 2013

Idreeshussain91

Whats the difference between quelque and du/de la/des?

July 27, 2013

SalomeW

"chose - gender: neuter" Neuter? In french? I thought there is only masculine and feminine.

January 13, 2014

Sitesurf

Whenever something has a "neutral" meaning, you have to use masculine by default.

-une chose blanche (feminine)

-quelque chose de blanc (masculine by default)

January 13, 2014

SalomeW

Thank you for your input, but that's not what I ment by my question. It was a hoover-hint, where it said it has a neutral gender. So I was confused - was it a mistake of Duo (should have been masculine), or is there any gender exception for this word?

January 21, 2014

Sitesurf

neutral gender does not exist in French anyway, so what is not feminine is masculine by default.

April 6, 2014

solehah

the shortform is qqch right? a french native speaker used this before and this is the first shortform i know in french :)

May 7, 2013

Sitesurf

qqch is indeed the short form of quelque chose, but you should not use it in formal writing (and not in your Duo exercises).

May 12, 2013

hunt.nick

What's wrong with "il lave quelques choses"?

January 21, 2014

Sitesurf

Theoretically, it should be possible, but due to the fixed expression "quelque chose", we don"t use the plural. If we mean "a few things", we say "quelques vĂȘtements" or other appropriate noun.

January 22, 2014

hunt.nick

OK, that's clear enough, thanks.

January 22, 2014

proxypanda

"He cleans something" is incorrect? really? come on duolingo -_-

September 3, 2014

Sitesurf

Strictly speaking, "to clean" is "nettoyer".

"to wash/laver" suggest the use of water (which clean/nettoyer doesn't)

September 4, 2014

Snapp

Why can't it be "he washes some things"?

July 25, 2013

mmK0_7

For the verb to wash, don't we have to put "se" before the verb? Like, "Il se lave" or "Je me lave"?

June 25, 2014

Sitesurf

It depends whom/what you are washing: je me lave (myself), je lave mon jean (my jeans)

June 26, 2014

mmK0_7

Oh, I see, thank you.

June 26, 2014

mario.dbass

Why is "he washes anything" incorrect? What is the difference between anything and something in French?

August 5, 2014

simpy3

He cleans something was marked wrong.

Prepare to feel the wrath of Tobirama Senju.

September 20, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.