"Astagfirullah, ada apa?"

Translation:Lord have mercy, what is it?

October 17, 2018

10 Comments


DennisStev18

It is Arabic and commonly used in Islam. Christians would not speak it normally unless they are non practising maybe. For sure a lot of Indonesians will understand it if you say it but then you will probably have to explain to them that you are not muslim as they will be excited thinking you might be. This is also very true for the phrases assalamualaikum and walaikumsallam. These are standard muslim greetings and if you use them then the next question from them will be, are you muslim or are you muallaf (converted to islam). For sure it is good to know what these phrases mean if you travel in this country but I don't know if it is a good idea to use them if you are not muslim, depends on the circumstance I guess. I will do a quick survey of my Indonesian colleagues and see what they say.

January 26, 2019

TaharretMuslugu

In here turkey we calling -Estağfirullah When someone misunderstand we using this

January 28, 2019

Ria___

Is "Astagfirullah" only used by Muslims in Indonesia or is it commonly used by non-Muslims too?

Is this where "Astaga!" comes from, and can it also be translated to, like, "Oh my god!"?

October 17, 2018

lockers001

I have never heard anyone use this word.

October 17, 2018

Ria___

I guess it depends on area? Where are you that you have never heard it used?

I've definitely heard it used quite frequently, and I myself have used it a lot due to this. But I just wondered whether it was used at all in Bali, for example, or other areas where Muslims are not the majority. Or whether its usage has become more "mainstream" due to TV and media.

October 17, 2018

lockers001

My Indo family are all in Jakarta and are Christians. My wife says it is mostly Muslims who use this term ... but I suspect you are correct about the media influence in Bali.

October 17, 2018

Ria___

Ah, okay. Thanks for the insight. I haven't spent time in Jakarta, nor have I actually met any Indonesian Christians outside of the internet, so it's interesting to me which words are used more in different regions. Aside from the obvious dialects.

I've definitely heard "Astagfirullah" on TV and in Indonesian movies, by teen girls and headscarfed middle aged women alike lol

October 17, 2018

Sjlver

My Iranian roommate also knows this word. He says it comes from Arabic. Apparently, it is used when you see something bad happening, or when you are about to do something bad.

January 15, 2019

mjzeekdaniels

Chances are non-Muslims will not understand. I'm in a GO-CAR and my driver didn't know the meaning.

November 8, 2018

Allverdizade

Əstağfurillah!

January 3, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.