"Astagfirullah, ada apa?"

Translation:Lord have mercy, what is it?

October 17, 2018

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DennisStev18

It is Arabic and commonly used in Islam. Christians would not speak it normally unless they are non practising maybe. For sure a lot of Indonesians will understand it if you say it but then you will probably have to explain to them that you are not muslim as they will be excited thinking you might be. This is also very true for the phrases assalamualaikum and walaikumsallam. These are standard muslim greetings and if you use them then the next question from them will be, are you muslim or are you muallaf (converted to islam). For sure it is good to know what these phrases mean if you travel in this country but I don't know if it is a good idea to use them if you are not muslim, depends on the circumstance I guess. I will do a quick survey of my Indonesian colleagues and see what they say.


aine736172

I agree i travel in bali hindu and of course these phrases never used unless im speaking to a muslim


ViajeroDelMun2

What a great explanation! Here's a lingot.


learner2608

Agreed - however, Christians in Arab countries would use these terms as they speak the same language


dieprinzessin

Christians in Arabic countries use some of those terms when talking Muslims but use a different terminology among each other. e.g. rather 'merhaba' or 'ahlan'(more formal) instead of 'salam wa aleikum'.


Braauh

In here turkey we calling -Estağfirullah When someone misunderstand we using this


Ria___

Is "Astagfirullah" only used by Muslims in Indonesia or is it commonly used by non-Muslims too?

Is this where "Astaga!" comes from, and can it also be translated to, like, "Oh my god!"?


lockers001

I have never heard anyone use this word.


Ria___

I guess it depends on area? Where are you that you have never heard it used?

I've definitely heard it used quite frequently, and I myself have used it a lot due to this. But I just wondered whether it was used at all in Bali, for example, or other areas where Muslims are not the majority. Or whether its usage has become more "mainstream" due to TV and media.


lockers001

My Indo family are all in Jakarta and are Christians. My wife says it is mostly Muslims who use this term ... but I suspect you are correct about the media influence in Bali.


Ria___

Ah, okay. Thanks for the insight. I haven't spent time in Jakarta, nor have I actually met any Indonesian Christians outside of the internet, so it's interesting to me which words are used more in different regions. Aside from the obvious dialects.

I've definitely heard "Astagfirullah" on TV and in Indonesian movies, by teen girls and headscarfed middle aged women alike lol


Emmelie94

What do non-Muslims like Christians in Indonesia use, or do they usually use 'astaga' instead?


thyzi4

Yes, non muslim say "astaga"


Sjlver

My Iranian roommate also knows this word. He says it comes from Arabic. Apparently, it is used when you see something bad happening, or when you are about to do something bad.


mjzeekdaniels

Chances are non-Muslims will not understand. I'm in a GO-CAR and my driver didn't know the meaning.


learner2608

Mostly by Muslims.

But everyone would say "astaga" regardless of whatever your religion is. And yes, it means OMG


learner2608

Actually in this context, the correct translation to "ada apa" should be "what happened"


DanPaz3

or "what's up?"


yonniton

I'm not keen on making oaths myself. Would a more palatable translation be just: "Mercy, what is it?"


JudithAver

Agree with this; it bothers me too, as does the ubiquitous OMG in English. However, you will probably be marked wrong, and can't finish the exercise without the given translation. I have saved the translation, and cut and paste when this example turns up.


andi177904

Good on you. I hate hearing omG also. As well as other phrases distsrctful to our Maker


Waajds

No, because astaghfirullah (and asalumualaykum and waalykumasalam) are originally Arabic and used by Muslims. The person up there explains it better.


thyzi4

I am Indonesian and I am Muslim. I was surprised at duolingo, bahasa to English were taught Muslim words such as astaghfirullah, selamat idul fitri, assalamualaikum, walaikumsalam. because in elementary school in English lessons are not taught the meaning of these words.


Winter117342

I live in Indonesia and usually people speak this because of majority but I think this is not actually in the language. If I am wrong please tell bcs I'm not sure


Winter117342

Sry for my bad english ╥﹏╥


Lusiana722618

Why use that term? We learn the language, not the religion. It suppossed not using the religion terms as maybe the translations are also not correct.


UpzahwvW

Why? Because language doesn't form in a vacuum devoid of anything else, whether religion or otherwise. If Indonesia is the fourth largest Muslim majority country in the world, then somebody who travels there is very likely to hear at least a little Arabic borrowed into the language.

Even if you have no interest in Islam, would you really want to cripple yourself from understanding what your Indonesian friends and neighbors are saying or why they are using these phrases? Knowing such things will help you interpret their emotional responses/reactions with more accuracy. Such words are linguistic social cues which will aid in understanding a little more about what is happening.

I don't like using "OMG" in English either, but I still find it useful to know what OMG means and how it is typically used so that I can understand other people who use it, which will enable me to respond appropriately in that situation.

If you never want to say such words yourself, that's not a problem. But wouldn't you want to understand the many other people around you who do feel free to talk that way? Language isn't separate from the people who use it, and lots of people in Indonesia identify with a religion. Ergo, references to religion will show up in how they use their language.

Language can be a game we all play, but most of the rules of it were written before we were born. While the rules do change, we have to agree (to some extent) to go along with the rules already in place, or else we can't participate in the same game with other people.


maisie218323

Never heard it in NTT. Never heard Astaga either. Greetings I hear all the time here in the UK between Muslims.


_anainda

Hi doulingo, please learn more about bahasa Indonesia


_anainda

What language is it?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.